lululemon athletica inc. cash flow statement LULU

In fiscal 2025, which ended Feb 1, 2026, lululemon athletica inc. generated $1.6 billion of cash from operations, down 29.5% from the year before. It spent $680.8 million on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $921.7 million. The company returned $1.2 billion in share buybacks to shareholders.

USD in millions, except per-share amounts and ratios. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.

Line
FY 2026
Aug 2, 2026
FY 2025
Feb 1, 2026
FY 2024
Feb 2, 2025
FY 2023
Jan 28, 2024
FY 2022
Jan 29, 2023
FY 2021
Jan 30, 2022
FY 2020
Jan 31, 2021
FY 2019
Feb 2, 2020
FY 2018
Feb 3, 2019
FY 2017
Jan 28, 2018
FY 2016
Jan 29, 2017
Operating
Depreciation and amortization
540
+12.1%
496
+11.1%
447
+17.7%
379
+30.0%
292
+30.1%
224
+20.9%
185
+14.5%
162
+32.2%
122
+13.2%
108
+23.4%
88
+19.5%
Stock-based compensation
91
+42.7%
62
-30.9%
90
-3.8%
94
+19.8%
78
+12.9%
69
+36.1%
51
+11.4%
46
+59.6%
29
+62.2%
18
+4.7%
17
+62.4%
Operating cash flow
1,982
+3.7%
1,602
-29.5%
2,273
-1.0%
2,296
+137.6%
966
-30.4%
1,389
+72.9%
803
+20.0%
669
-9.9%
743
+51.8%
489
+26.6%
386
+29.9%
Investing
Capital expenditures
628
-15.6%
681
-1.2%
689
+5.7%
652
+2.1%
639
+61.9%
395
+72.1%
229
-19.0%
283
+25.3%
226
+43.0%
158
+5.6%
150
+4.2%
Investing cash flow
-624
+26.7%
-662
+17.0%
-798
-22.0%
-654
-14.8%
-570
-33.2%
-428
+38.5%
-696
-149.8%
-278
-14.7%
-243
-40.0%
-173
-16.0%
-150
-4.2%
Financing
Stock buybacks
1,158
-20.9%
1,178
-28.0%
1,637
+193.0%
559
+25.8%
444
-45.4%
813
+1176.4%
64
-63.3%
173
-71.0%
598
+496.8%
100
+241.9%
29
-89.3%
Financing cash flow
-1,176
+20.6%
-1,209
+26.9%
-1,653
-201.1%
-549
-17.4%
-467
+44.7%
-845
-945.9%
-81
+54.4%
-177
+70.0%
-590
-503.1%
-98
-267.8%
-27
+90.2%
Change in cash
Effect of exchange rate
52
+253.7%
91
+211.6%
-82
-1891.9%
-4
+88.0%
-34
-395.1%
-7
-122.9%
30
+2035.2%
-2
—
—
—
Net change in cash
234
+151.5%
-177
+31.8%
-260
-123.8%
1,089
+1137.2%
-105
-196.0%
109
+91.8%
57
-73.1%
212
—
—
—
Free cash flow
1,354
+15.9%
922
-41.8%
1,583
-3.7%
1,644
+401.6%
328
-67.0%
995
+73.2%
574
+48.6%
386
-25.3%
517
+56.0%
331
+39.9%
237
+53.8%
Per share
Free cash flow per share
11.67
+21.2%
7.74
-39.4%
12.78
-1.3%
12.94
+405.4%
2.56
-66.5%
7.63
+74.0%
4.39
+48.7%
2.95
-23.6%
3.86
+58.6%
2.43
+41.1%
1.73
+57.5%
Shareholder returns
Returned to shareholders
1,158
1,178
1,637
559
444
813
64
173
598
100
29
Share of free cash flow
85.49%
127.85%
103.37%
33.98%
135.45%
81.70%
11.09%
44.89%
115.74%
30.25%
12.38%
Ratios
Free cash flow margin
12.21%
8.30%
14.96%
17.09%
4.04%
15.90%
13.04%
9.71%
15.72%
12.51%
10.10%
Capital expenditures to revenue
5.66%
6.13%
6.51%
6.78%
7.87%
6.31%
5.21%
7.11%
6.87%
5.96%
6.38%
Stock-based compensation to revenue
0.82%
0.56%
0.85%
0.97%
0.96%
1.11%
1.15%
1.15%
0.87%
0.66%
0.72%
Cash conversion
1.40x
1.01x
1.25x
1.48x
1.13x
1.42x
1.36x
1.04x
1.54x
1.89x
1.27x
How these figures are calculated

Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and ratios. Capital expenditures, debt repaid, dividends, and buybacks are positive amounts. Investing and financing cash flow keep the filing sign, so an outflow is negative. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. Returned to shareholders is dividends plus buybacks. Free cash flow margin, capital expenditures, and stock-based compensation are divided by revenue. Cash conversion is operating cash flow divided by net income. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300)
Listed as
LULU (Nasdaq)
Fiscal year ends
January 31
Incorporated in
DE
Headquarters
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
1397187
Former names
Lululemon Corp. (until Jun 19, 2007)

Other Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.