In fiscal 2025, which ended Feb 1, 2026, lululemon athletica inc. reported revenue of $11.1 billion, up 4.9% from the year before. Net income was $1.6 billion, a profit margin of 14.2%. Operating income came to $2.2 billion, an operating margin of 19.9%. Diluted earnings per share were $13.26. Over the twelve months ended Aug 2, 2026, revenue was $11.1 billion and net income was $1.4 billion. Across the 10 fiscal years shown, revenue grew from $2.3 billion in fiscal 2016 to $11.1 billion in fiscal 2025, about 18.9% a year.
USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Aug 2, 2026
|
FY 2025
Feb 1, 2026
|
FY 2024
Feb 2, 2025
|
FY 2023
Jan 28, 2024
|
FY 2022
Jan 29, 2023
|
FY 2021
Jan 30, 2022
|
FY 2020
Jan 31, 2021
|
FY 2019
Feb 2, 2020
|
FY 2018
Feb 3, 2019
|
FY 2017
Jan 28, 2018
|
FY 2016
Jan 29, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
11,094
+1.7%
|
11,103
+4.9%
|
10,588
+10.1%
|
9,619
+18.6%
|
8,111
+29.6%
|
6,257
+42.1%
|
4,402
+10.6%
|
3,979
+21.0%
|
3,288
+24.1%
|
2,649
+13.0%
|
2,344
+13.8%
|
| Cost of revenue |
4,869
+9.2%
|
4,818
+11.6%
|
4,317
+7.7%
|
4,010
+10.8%
|
3,618
+36.6%
|
2,648
+36.6%
|
1,938
+10.4%
|
1,756
+19.3%
|
1,472
+17.7%
|
1,250
+9.2%
|
1,145
+7.7%
|
| Gross profit |
6,224
-3.4%
|
6,284
+0.2%
|
6,271
+11.8%
|
5,609
+24.9%
|
4,492
+24.5%
|
3,609
+46.5%
|
2,464
+10.8%
|
2,223
+22.4%
|
1,816
+29.8%
|
1,399
+16.6%
|
1,200
+20.3%
|
| Selling, general and administrative |
4,238
+7.5%
|
4,067
+8.1%
|
3,762
+10.7%
|
3,397
+23.2%
|
2,757
+23.9%
|
2,225
+38.3%
|
1,609
+20.6%
|
1,334
+20.2%
|
1,110
+22.8%
|
904
+16.2%
|
778
+23.9%
|
| Restructuring and impairment |
—
|
0
|
0
-100.0%
|
75
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0
|
0
-100.0%
|
39
|
—
|
| Operating income |
1,979
-20.7%
|
2,211
-11.8%
|
2,506
+17.5%
|
2,133
+60.5%
|
1,328
-0.4%
|
1,333
+62.6%
|
820
-7.8%
|
889
+26.0%
|
706
+54.8%
|
456
+8.3%
|
421
+14.1%
|
| Other non-operating income (expense) |
30
-41.4%
|
28
-59.7%
|
70
+63.5%
|
43
+934.3%
|
4
+709.9%
|
1
+180.8%
|
-1
-107.7%
|
8
-12.0%
|
9
+135.5%
|
4
+153.5%
|
2
+371.4%
|
| Pretax income |
2,008
-21.1%
|
2,239
-13.1%
|
2,576
+18.4%
|
2,176
+63.3%
|
1,333
-0.1%
|
1,334
+62.8%
|
819
-8.7%
|
897
+25.5%
|
715
+55.5%
|
460
+8.8%
|
423
+14.7%
|
| Income tax |
590
-22.3%
|
660
-13.4%
|
761
+21.7%
|
626
+30.9%
|
478
+33.3%
|
359
+55.6%
|
230
-8.5%
|
252
+8.8%
|
231
+15.0%
|
201
+68.7%
|
119
+16.5%
|
| Net income |
1,418
-20.6%
|
1,579
-13.0%
|
1,815
+17.1%
|
1,550
+81.4%
|
855
-12.4%
|
975
+65.6%
|
589
-8.8%
|
646
+33.4%
|
484
+87.0%
|
259
-14.7%
|
303
+14.0%
|
| Basic EPS |
12.22
-17.1%
|
13.27
-9.5%
|
14.67
+20.0%
|
12.23
+82.5%
|
6.70
-10.9%
|
7.52
+66.4%
|
4.52
-8.7%
|
4.95
+36.4%
|
3.63
+91.1%
|
1.90
-14.0%
|
2.21
+16.3%
|
| Diluted EPS |
12.22
-17.0%
|
13.26
-9.4%
|
14.64
+20.0%
|
12.20
+82.6%
|
6.68
-10.8%
|
7.49
+66.4%
|
4.50
-8.7%
|
4.93
+36.6%
|
3.61
+90.0%
|
1.90
-14.0%
|
2.21
+16.9%
|
| Weighted average shares, basic |
116
-4.3%
|
119
-3.8%
|
124
-2.4%
|
127
-0.7%
|
128
-1.6%
|
130
-0.4%
|
130
-0.1%
|
130
-2.3%
|
133
-1.9%
|
136
-0.8%
|
137
-2.3%
|
| Weighted average shares, diluted |
116
-4.4%
|
119
-3.9%
|
124
-2.5%
|
127
-0.7%
|
128
-1.7%
|
130
-0.4%
|
131
-0.1%
|
131
-2.3%
|
134
-1.6%
|
136
-0.8%
|
137
-2.4%
|
| Other measures | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
540
+12.1%
|
496
+11.1%
|
447
+17.7%
|
379
+30.0%
|
292
+30.1%
|
224
+20.9%
|
185
+14.5%
|
162
+32.2%
|
122
+13.2%
|
108
+23.4%
|
88
+19.5%
|
| EBITDA |
2,518
-15.4%
|
2,707
-8.3%
|
2,952
+17.5%
|
2,512
+55.0%
|
1,620
+4.0%
|
1,558
+54.9%
|
1,005
-4.3%
|
1,051
+26.9%
|
828
+46.8%
|
564
+10.9%
|
509
+15.0%
|
| Margins | |||||||||||
| Gross margin |
56.11%
|
56.60%
|
59.22%
|
58.31%
|
55.39%
|
57.68%
|
55.98%
|
55.87%
|
55.23%
|
52.80%
|
51.17%
|
| Operating margin |
17.84%
|
19.91%
|
23.67%
|
22.17%
|
16.38%
|
21.31%
|
18.63%
|
22.34%
|
21.46%
|
17.21%
|
17.96%
|
| Pretax margin |
18.10%
|
20.17%
|
24.33%
|
22.62%
|
16.43%
|
21.32%
|
18.61%
|
22.55%
|
21.75%
|
17.36%
|
18.03%
|
| Profit margin |
12.78%
|
14.22%
|
17.14%
|
16.12%
|
10.54%
|
15.59%
|
13.38%
|
16.22%
|
14.71%
|
9.76%
|
12.94%
|
| EBITDA margin |
22.70%
|
24.38%
|
27.88%
|
26.11%
|
19.98%
|
24.89%
|
22.84%
|
26.41%
|
25.19%
|
21.30%
|
21.70%
|
| Effective tax rate |
29.40%
|
29.47%
|
29.56%
|
28.75%
|
35.85%
|
26.88%
|
28.12%
|
28.06%
|
32.36%
|
43.77%
|
28.23%
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. Weighted average shares are in millions. Interest expense and finance costs are positive costs. A negative amount on a gain (loss) or income (expense) line is a loss or an expense. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortization. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. More on our methodology.
New to this? Read How to Read an Income Statement, With a Real Example.
Company profile
- Industry
- Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300)
- Listed as
- LULU (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- January 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1397187
- Former names
- Lululemon Corp. (until Jun 19, 2007)
Other Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl companies
- Amer Sports, Inc. AS
- Levi Strauss & Co LEVI
- Gildan Activewear Inc. GIL
- Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. ZGN
- Columbia Sportswear Co COLM
- FIGS, Inc. FIGS
- Under Armour, Inc. UAA
- G III Apparel Group Ltd /DE/ GIII
All 18 Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.