lululemon athletica inc. cash flow statement LULU

In Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Aug 2, 2026, lululemon athletica inc. generated $374.8 million of cash from operations, up 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It spent $149.7 million on capital expenditures. That left free cash flow of $225.2 million. The company returned $333.3 million in share buybacks to shareholders.

USD in millions, except per-share amounts and ratios. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.

Line
TTM
Aug 2, 2026
Q2 FY2026
Aug 2, 2026
Q1 FY2026
May 3, 2026
Q4 FY2025
Feb 1, 2026
Q3 FY2025
Nov 2, 2025
Q2 FY2025
Aug 3, 2025
Q1 FY2025
May 4, 2025
Q4 FY2024
Feb 2, 2025
Q3 FY2024
Oct 27, 2024
Operating
Depreciation and amortization
540
+12.1%
142
+18.9%
135
+18.2%
135
+0.7%
127
+12.2%
120
+15.6%
115
+19.6%
134
+29.3%
114
+16.0%
Stock-based compensation
91
+42.7%
21
+1043.7%
29
+26.4%
24
+31.8%
17
-31.5%
2
-91.4%
23
-10.4%
19
-20.9%
24
-1.6%
Operating cash flow
1,982
+3.7%
375
+14.0%
214
+280.3%
1,143
-18.4%
250
-16.9%
329
-25.8%
-119
-193.3%
1,401
+1.2%
301
-22.9%
Investing
Capital expenditures
628
-15.6%
150
-15.9%
127
-16.3%
183
-22.0%
167
-6.2%
178
+22.6%
152
+16.5%
235
+13.8%
178
+9.6%
Investing cash flow
-624
+26.7%
-143
+32.9%
-139
-30.0%
-173
+22.4%
-169
+45.2%
-213
-57.8%
-107
+18.8%
-223
-6.8%
-309
-90.9%
Financing
Stock buybacks
1,158
-20.9%
333
+18.5%
362
-16.7%
272
-19.0%
191
-53.7%
281
-52.3%
434
+45.1%
335
+520.9%
413
+94.0%
Financing cash flow
-1,176
+20.6%
-334
-20.5%
-379
+19.1%
-270
+16.8%
-194
+52.9%
-277
+52.9%
-468
-42.4%
-324
-747.2%
-412
-101.0%
Change in cash
Effect of exchange rate
52
+253.7%
-23
-183.1%
10
-69.9%
71
+221.7%
-7
-264.5%
-8
+23.5%
35
+425.6%
-59
-470.7%
-2
+95.5%
Net change in cash
234
+151.5%
-125
+26.2%
-292
+55.6%
771
-3.1%
-120
+71.6%
-169
+41.7%
-659
-92.0%
796
-31.0%
-422
-2472.6%
Free cash flow
1,354
+15.9%
225
+49.3%
87
+132.1%
960
-17.7%
82
-32.5%
151
-49.4%
-271
-8491.0%
1,166
-0.9%
122
-46.2%
Per share
Free cash flow per share
11.67
+21.2%
1.99
+58.3%
0.75
+133.6%
8.19
-14.4%
0.70
-30.1%
1.26
-47.2%
-2.24
-8881.5%
9.57
+2.9%
0.99
-44.4%
Shareholder returns
Returned to shareholders
1,158
333
362
272
191
281
434
335
413
Share of free cash flow
85.49%
148.05%
415.52%
28.32%
231.56%
186.52%
—
28.75%
337.70%
Ratios
Free cash flow margin
12.21%
9.32%
3.52%
26.36%
3.21%
5.97%
-11.44%
32.30%
5.10%
Capital expenditures to revenue
5.66%
6.20%
5.15%
5.03%
6.53%
7.04%
6.42%
6.51%
7.45%
Stock-based compensation to revenue
0.82%
0.87%
1.18%
0.67%
0.65%
0.07%
0.97%
0.51%
1.01%
Cash conversion
1.40x
1.14x
1.10x
1.95x
0.81x
0.89x
-0.38x
1.87x
0.85x
How these figures are calculated

Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and ratios. Capital expenditures, debt repaid, dividends, and buybacks are positive amounts. Investing and financing cash flow keep the filing sign, so an outflow is negative. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. Returned to shareholders is dividends plus buybacks. Free cash flow margin, capital expenditures, and stock-based compensation are divided by revenue. Cash conversion is operating cash flow divided by net income. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300)
Listed as
LULU (Nasdaq)
Fiscal year ends
January 31
Incorporated in
DE
Headquarters
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
1397187
Former names
Lululemon Corp. (until Jun 19, 2007)

Other Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.