Waste Connections, Inc. revenue by segment WCN

Waste Connections, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Southern at $548.8 million, 21% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Commercial at $798.3 million, 30% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.

Line
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
Revenue
9,944
2,638
2,562
2,371
2,373
2,458
2,407
2,228
2,260
Operating segments
Southern
2,053
+10.3%
share 20.6%
549
+13.1%
share 20.8%
519
+8.7%
share 20.2%
493
+8.7%
share 20.8%
492
+10.4%
share 20.7%
485
share 19.7%
477
share 19.8%
453
share 20.3%
446
share 19.7%
Western
1,941
+5.9%
share 19.5%
522
+7.4%
share 19.8%
493
+6.7%
share 19.2%
462
+5.5%
share 19.5%
463
+3.8%
share 19.5%
486
share 19.8%
462
share 19.2%
438
share 19.7%
446
share 19.7%
Eastern
1,717
+1.2%
share 17.3%
451
+2.4%
share 17.1%
444
+0.4%
share 17.3%
406
+0.6%
share 17.1%
416
+1.4%
share 17.5%
441
share 17.9%
442
share 18.4%
403
share 18.1%
410
share 18.2%
Central
1,657
+5.9%
share 16.7%
436
+5.4%
share 16.5%
424
+5.4%
share 16.5%
397
+6.3%
share 16.7%
401
+6.6%
share 16.9%
413
share 16.8%
402
share 16.7%
373
share 16.8%
376
share 16.6%
Canada
1,439
+9.4%
share 14.5%
379
+8.4%
share 14.4%
386
+12.3%
share 15.1%
345
+13.9%
share 14.5%
329
+3.0%
share 13.9%
350
share 14.2%
343
share 14.3%
303
share 13.6%
319
share 14.1%
Mid South
1,137
+5.0%
share 11.4%
301
+6.3%
share 11.4%
297
+5.7%
share 11.6%
268
+4.2%
share 11.3%
272
+3.7%
share 11.5%
283
share 11.5%
281
share 11.7%
257
share 11.5%
262
share 11.6%
Sales mix
Commercial
—
798
+6.6%
share 30.3%
783
share 30.6%
760
+6.9%
share 32.1%
—
749
share 30.5%
—
711
share 31.9%
—
Residential
—
632
+5.2%
share 24.0%
620
+4.7%
share 24.2%
600
+5.0%
share 25.3%
—
601
share 24.4%
592
share 24.6%
571
share 25.6%
—
Industrial And Construction Roll Off
—
389
+3.8%
share 14.8%
381
+4.8%
share 14.9%
344
+3.0%
share 14.5%
—
375
share 15.3%
363
share 15.1%
334
share 15.0%
—
Landfill
—
274
+8.0%
share 10.4%
—
213
+5.5%
share 9.0%
—
254
share 10.3%
244
share 10.2%
202
share 9.1%
—
Transfer
—
218
+7.6%
share 8.3%
212
+7.6%
share 8.3%
173
+8.3%
share 7.3%
—
203
share 8.2%
197
share 8.2%
160
share 7.2%
—
Exploration And Production Waste Treatment Recovery And Disposal
—
213
+18.8%
share 8.1%
201
+18.3%
share 7.8%
180
+24.2%
share 7.6%
—
179
share 7.3%
170
share 7.1%
145
share 6.5%
—
Solid Waste Recycling
—
65
+15.1%
share 2.5%
61
-8.1%
share 2.4%
52
-12.9%
share 2.2%
—
56
share 2.3%
67
share 2.8%
59
share 2.7%
—
Other
—
48
+15.4%
share 1.8%
51
+18.3%
share 2.0%
49
+6.1%
share 2.1%
—
42
share 1.7%
43
share 1.8%
46
share 2.1%
—
How these figures are calculated

Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Refuse Systems (SIC 4953)
Listed as
WCN (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
Ontario, Canada
Headquarters
The Woodlands, TX
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
1318220
Former names
Progressive Waste Solutions Ltd. (until May 31, 2016); IESI-BFC Ltd (until May 3, 2011); BFI Canada Ltd (until May 14, 2009); BFI Canada Income Fund (until Feb 23, 2005)

Other Refuse Systems companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.