Waste Connections, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Southern at $1.9 billion, 20% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Southern at $1.9 billion, 20% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
9,944
|
9,467
|
8,920
|
8,022
|
7,212
|
6,151
|
5,446
|
5,389
|
4,923
|
4,630
|
3,376
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Southern |
2,053
+10.3%
share 20.6%
|
1,908
+8.6%
share 20.2%
|
1,757
+7.0%
share 19.7%
|
1,642
+9.9%
share 20.5%
|
1,494
+13.1%
share 20.7%
|
1,321
-3.5%
share 21.5%
|
1,370
-5.5%
share 25.1%
|
1,449
+29.1%
share 26.9%
|
1,123
+0.6%
share 22.8%
|
1,116
share 24.1%
|
—
|
| Western |
1,941
+5.9%
share 19.5%
|
1,849
+2.8%
share 19.5%
|
1,799
+7.8%
share 20.2%
|
1,669
+16.9%
share 20.8%
|
1,428
+16.2%
share 19.8%
|
1,229
+6.9%
share 20.0%
|
1,150
+4.6%
share 21.1%
|
1,099
+5.3%
share 20.4%
|
1,044
+3.6%
share 21.2%
|
1,007
share 21.8%
|
—
|
| Eastern |
1,717
+1.2%
share 17.3%
|
1,702
+8.8%
share 18.0%
|
1,564
+13.3%
share 17.5%
|
1,380
+11.9%
share 17.2%
|
1,234
+29.1%
share 17.1%
|
956
-28.5%
share 15.5%
|
1,336
+5.3%
share 24.5%
|
1,269
+18.4%
share 23.5%
|
1,072
+13.8%
share 21.8%
|
942
share 20.3%
|
—
|
| Central |
1,657
+5.9%
share 16.7%
|
1,590
+4.9%
share 16.8%
|
1,515
+5.2%
share 17.0%
|
1,440
+11.8%
share 18.0%
|
1,288
+17.0%
share 17.9%
|
1,101
+25.1%
share 17.9%
|
880
+5.0%
share 16.2%
|
839
+17.9%
share 15.6%
|
712
+10.2%
share 14.5%
|
646
share 13.9%
|
—
|
| Canada |
1,439
+9.4%
share 14.5%
|
1,325
+5.1%
share 14.0%
|
1,261
+26.6%
share 14.1%
|
996
+5.9%
share 12.4%
|
941
+9.8%
share 13.0%
|
857
+20.6%
share 13.9%
|
710
-3.1%
share 13.0%
|
733
+0.8%
share 13.6%
|
727
-0.2%
share 14.8%
|
729
share 15.7%
|
—
|
| Mid South |
1,137
+5.0%
share 11.4%
|
1,093
+6.7%
share 11.5%
|
1,024
+14.5%
share 11.5%
|
894
+8.2%
share 11.1%
|
827
+20.2%
share 11.5%
|
688
share 11.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Southern |
2,053
+10.3%
share 20.6%
|
1,908
+8.6%
share 20.2%
|
1,757
+7.0%
share 19.7%
|
1,642
+9.9%
share 20.5%
|
1,494
+13.1%
share 20.7%
|
1,321
-3.5%
share 21.5%
|
1,370
-5.5%
share 25.1%
|
1,449
+29.1%
share 26.9%
|
1,123
+0.6%
share 22.8%
|
1,116
share 24.1%
|
—
|
| Western |
1,941
+5.9%
share 19.5%
|
1,849
+2.8%
share 19.5%
|
1,799
+7.8%
share 20.2%
|
1,669
+16.9%
share 20.8%
|
1,428
+16.2%
share 19.8%
|
1,229
+6.9%
share 20.0%
|
1,150
+4.6%
share 21.1%
|
1,099
+5.3%
share 20.4%
|
1,044
+3.6%
share 21.2%
|
1,007
share 21.8%
|
—
|
| Eastern |
1,717
+1.2%
share 17.3%
|
1,702
+8.8%
share 18.0%
|
1,564
+13.3%
share 17.5%
|
1,380
+11.9%
share 17.2%
|
1,234
+29.1%
share 17.1%
|
956
-28.5%
share 15.5%
|
1,336
+5.3%
share 24.5%
|
1,269
+18.4%
share 23.5%
|
1,072
+13.8%
share 21.8%
|
942
share 20.3%
|
—
|
| Central |
1,657
+5.9%
share 16.7%
|
1,590
+4.9%
share 16.8%
|
1,515
+5.2%
share 17.0%
|
1,440
+11.8%
share 18.0%
|
1,288
+17.0%
share 17.9%
|
1,101
+25.1%
share 17.9%
|
880
+5.0%
share 16.2%
|
839
+17.9%
share 15.6%
|
712
+10.2%
share 14.5%
|
646
share 13.9%
|
—
|
| Canada |
1,439
+9.4%
share 14.5%
|
1,325
+5.1%
share 14.0%
|
1,261
+26.6%
share 14.1%
|
996
+5.9%
share 12.4%
|
941
+9.8%
share 13.0%
|
857
+20.6%
share 13.9%
|
710
-3.1%
share 13.0%
|
733
+0.8%
share 13.6%
|
727
-0.2%
share 14.8%
|
729
share 15.7%
|
—
|
| Mid South |
1,137
+5.0%
share 11.4%
|
1,093
+6.7%
share 11.5%
|
1,024
+14.5%
share 11.5%
|
894
+8.2%
share 11.1%
|
827
+20.2%
share 11.5%
|
688
share 11.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Refuse Systems (SIC 4953)
- Listed as
- WCN (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Ontario, Canada
- Headquarters
- The Woodlands, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1318220
- Former names
- Progressive Waste Solutions Ltd. (until May 31, 2016); IESI-BFC Ltd (until May 3, 2011); BFI Canada Ltd (until May 14, 2009); BFI Canada Income Fund (until Feb 23, 2005)
Other Refuse Systems companies
- Waste Management Inc WM
- Republic Services, Inc. RSG
- GFL Environmental Inc. GFL
- Casella Waste Systems Inc CWST
- OIO Group OIO
- Enviri Corp NVRI
- Quest Resource Holding Corp QRHC
- Avalon Holdings Corp AWX
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.