In fiscal 2026, which ended Mar 28, 2026, Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $1.2 billion of cash from operations, down 6.6% from the year before. The company returned $216.5 million in dividends and $623.8 million in share buybacks to shareholders.
USD in millions, except per-share amounts and ratios. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 26, 2026
|
FY 2026
Mar 28, 2026
|
FY 2025
Mar 29, 2025
|
FY 2024
Mar 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Apr 1, 2023
|
FY 2022
Apr 2, 2022
|
FY 2021
Mar 27, 2021
|
FY 2020
Mar 28, 2020
|
FY 2019
Mar 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Mar 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Apr 1, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
240
+8.1%
|
233
+6.1%
|
220
-4.1%
|
229
+3.9%
|
220
-4.0%
|
230
-7.2%
|
248
-8.1%
|
270
-4.2%
|
281
-4.7%
|
295
-4.0%
|
308
-0.6%
|
| Stock-based compensation |
114
+3.5%
|
111
+2.9%
|
108
+8.4%
|
100
+31.8%
|
76
-7.6%
|
82
+12.4%
|
73
-27.7%
|
101
+13.5%
|
89
+18.9%
|
74
+17.1%
|
64
-34.4%
|
| Operating cash flow |
1,543
+41.6%
|
1,154
-6.6%
|
1,235
+15.5%
|
1,070
+160.3%
|
411
-42.6%
|
716
+87.9%
|
381
-49.5%
|
755
-3.7%
|
784
-19.6%
|
975
+2.4%
|
953
-6.3%
|
| Investing | |||||||||||
| Capital expenditures |
—
|
—
|
216
+31.2%
|
165
-24.2%
|
218
+30.3%
|
167
+54.8%
|
108
-60.1%
|
270
+36.7%
|
198
+22.3%
|
162
-43.1%
|
284
-32.0%
|
| Investing cash flow |
-479
-62.9%
|
-357
-35.0%
|
-264
-2.8%
|
-257
-154.5%
|
472
+165.7%
|
-718
-468.2%
|
195
-72.2%
|
702
+179.8%
|
-879
-365.0%
|
-189
+9.1%
|
-208
+63.9%
|
| Financing | |||||||||||
| Debt repaid |
0
|
400
|
0
|
0
-100.0%
|
500
|
0
-100.0%
|
300
|
0
-100.0%
|
300
|
—
|
—
|
| Short-term debt issued |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
475
|
0
-100.0%
|
10
-99.7%
|
3,735
-14.0%
|
| Short-term debt repaid |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
0
-100.0%
|
10
|
0
-100.0%
|
3,851
-13.7%
|
| Dividends paid |
225
+8.0%
|
216
+7.7%
|
201
+3.3%
|
195
-1.9%
|
198
+32.2%
|
150
+201.2%
|
50
-75.6%
|
204
+6.9%
|
191
+17.4%
|
162
-1.5%
|
165
-3.2%
|
| Stock buybacks |
814
+38.9%
|
624
+29.7%
|
481
+6.9%
|
450
-8.0%
|
489
-0.8%
|
493
+1206.6%
|
38
-94.6%
|
695
+38.2%
|
503
+2839.2%
|
17
-92.1%
|
215
-57.0%
|
| Financing cash flow |
-1,064
-47.0%
|
-770
-9.3%
|
-704
-5.8%
|
-666
+44.9%
|
-1,209
-81.6%
|
-666
-286.6%
|
357
+181.4%
|
-438
+27.7%
|
-606
-206.7%
|
-198
+61.9%
|
-518
-7.3%
|
| Change in cash | |||||||||||
| Effect of exchange rate |
-17
-210.5%
|
37
+556.1%
|
-8
+39.7%
|
-14
-54.5%
|
-9
+81.8%
|
-48
-289.4%
|
26
+267.8%
|
-15
+45.3%
|
-28
-150.4%
|
55
|
—
|
| Net change in cash |
-16
-118.7%
|
65
-74.8%
|
259
+93.6%
|
134
+139.9%
|
-335
+53.2%
|
-716
-174.7%
|
958
-4.5%
|
1,003
+237.6%
|
-729
-213.3%
|
644
|
—
|
| Free cash flow |
—
|
—
|
1,019
+12.6%
|
905
+367.6%
|
194
-64.8%
|
549
+101.0%
|
273
-43.6%
|
484
-17.4%
|
586
-28.0%
|
814
+21.7%
|
669
+11.6%
|
| Per share | |||||||||||
| Free cash flow per share |
—
|
—
|
15.92
+17.0%
|
13.61
+385.2%
|
2.80
-62.0%
|
7.39
+98.9%
|
3.72
-40.8%
|
6.27
-12.6%
|
7.17
-27.2%
|
9.86
+22.0%
|
8.08
+15.9%
|
| Dividend per share |
3.83
+10.1%
|
3.65
+10.6%
|
3.30
+10.0%
|
3.00
+0.0%
|
3.00
+9.1%
|
2.75
|
0.00
-100.0%
|
2.75
+10.0%
|
2.50
+25.0%
|
2.00
+0.0%
|
2.00
+0.0%
|
| Shareholder returns | |||||||||||
| Returned to shareholders |
1,039
|
840
|
682
|
644
|
687
|
643
|
88
|
899
|
693
|
180
|
380
|
| Share of free cash flow |
—
|
—
|
66.93%
|
71.20%
|
354.99%
|
117.05%
|
32.04%
|
185.57%
|
118.29%
|
22.07%
|
56.84%
|
| Ratios | |||||||||||
| Free cash flow margin |
—
|
—
|
14.39%
|
13.65%
|
3.00%
|
8.83%
|
6.21%
|
7.86%
|
9.28%
|
13.16%
|
10.05%
|
| Capital expenditures to revenue |
—
|
—
|
3.05%
|
2.49%
|
3.38%
|
2.68%
|
2.45%
|
4.39%
|
3.13%
|
2.61%
|
4.27%
|
| Stock-based compensation to revenue |
1.33%
|
1.37%
|
1.52%
|
1.50%
|
1.17%
|
1.31%
|
1.65%
|
1.63%
|
1.40%
|
1.21%
|
0.96%
|
| Cash conversion |
1.44x
|
1.23x
|
1.66x
|
1.66x
|
0.79x
|
1.19x
|
—
|
1.96x
|
1.82x
|
5.99x
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and ratios. Capital expenditures, debt repaid, dividends, and buybacks are positive amounts. Investing and financing cash flow keep the filing sign, so an outflow is negative. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. Returned to shareholders is dividends plus buybacks. Free cash flow margin, capital expenditures, and stock-based compensation are divided by revenue. Cash conversion is operating cash flow divided by net income. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments (SIC 2320)
- Listed as
- RL (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- March 28
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1037038
- Former names
- POLO RALPH LAUREN CORP (until Aug 11, 2011)
Other Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments companies
- Cintas Corp CTAS
- V F Corp VFC
- PVH Corp. /DE/ PVH
- Kontoor Brands, Inc. KTB
- Oxford Industries Inc OXM
- LSEB Creative Corp. LSEB
All 7 Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.