Valhi, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Chemicals at $541.1 million, 92% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Chemicals at $541.1 million, 92% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,250
|
589
|
606
|
560
|
494
|
504
|
540
|
539
|
481
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Chemicals |
2,027
+8.7%
share 90.1%
|
541
+18.4%
share 91.9%
|
558
+12.9%
share 92.1%
|
510
+4.1%
share 91.0%
|
418
-1.1%
share 84.6%
|
457
share 90.7%
|
494
share 91.5%
|
490
share 90.9%
|
423
share 88.0%
|
| Component Products |
166
+4.3%
share 7.4%
|
44
+10.0%
share 7.5%
|
44
+8.2%
share 7.2%
|
41
+0.7%
share 7.2%
|
38
-1.8%
share 7.6%
|
40
share 7.9%
|
40
share 7.5%
|
40
share 7.5%
|
38
share 8.0%
|
| Real Estate Management And Development |
56
+40.5%
share 2.5%
|
4
-40.9%
share 0.7%
|
4
-22.8%
share 0.7%
|
10
+14.1%
share 1.7%
|
—
|
7
share 1.3%
|
6
share 1.1%
|
8
share 1.6%
|
19
share 4.0%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Chemicals |
2,027
+8.7%
share 90.1%
|
541
+18.4%
share 91.9%
|
558
+12.9%
share 92.1%
|
510
+4.1%
share 91.0%
|
418
-1.1%
share 84.6%
|
457
share 90.7%
|
494
share 91.5%
|
490
share 90.9%
|
423
share 88.0%
|
| Security Products |
124
+2.2%
share 5.5%
|
32
+4.6%
share 5.4%
|
33
+8.5%
share 5.5%
|
30
-1.0%
share 5.3%
|
30
-3.3%
share 6.0%
|
30
share 6.0%
|
31
share 5.7%
|
30
share 5.6%
|
30
share 6.3%
|
| Marine Components |
42
+11.3%
share 1.8%
|
12
+26.8%
share 2.1%
|
10
+7.3%
share 1.7%
|
11
+5.9%
share 1.9%
|
8
+3.8%
share 1.7%
|
10
share 1.9%
|
10
share 1.8%
|
10
share 1.9%
|
8
share 1.6%
|
| Real Estate Management And Development |
56
+40.5%
share 2.5%
|
4
-40.9%
share 0.7%
|
4
-22.8%
share 0.7%
|
10
+14.1%
share 1.7%
|
—
|
7
share 1.3%
|
6
share 1.1%
|
8
share 1.6%
|
19
share 4.0%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Industrial Inorganic Chemicals (SIC 2810)
- Listed as
- VHI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 59255
Other Industrial Inorganic Chemicals companies
- Linde PLC LIN
- Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. APD
- Minerals Technologies Inc MTX
- Standard Nuclear, Inc. STDN
- Kronos Worldwide Inc KRO
- LSB Industries, Inc. LXU
- Tronox Holdings plc TROX
- Luxfer Holdings PLC LXFR
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.