Valhi, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Chemicals at $1.9 billion, 90% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Chemicals at $1.9 billion, 90% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,250
|
2,077
|
2,105
|
1,922
|
2,222
|
2,296
|
1,850
|
1,898
|
1,820
|
1,879
|
1,519
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Chemicals |
2,027
+8.7%
share 90.1%
|
1,859
-1.5%
share 89.5%
|
1,887
+13.2%
share 89.7%
|
1,666
-13.7%
share 86.7%
|
1,930
-0.5%
share 86.8%
|
1,939
+18.3%
share 84.5%
|
1,639
-5.3%
share 88.6%
|
1,731
share 91.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Component Products |
166
+4.3%
share 7.4%
|
158
+8.5%
share 7.6%
|
146
-9.5%
share 6.9%
|
161
-3.2%
share 8.4%
|
167
+18.3%
share 7.5%
|
141
+23.0%
share 6.1%
|
114
-7.8%
share 6.2%
|
124
share 6.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Real Estate Management And Development |
56
+40.5%
share 2.5%
|
59
-17.4%
share 2.9%
|
72
-23.5%
share 3.4%
|
94
-25.3%
share 4.9%
|
126
-41.9%
share 5.7%
|
216
+124.3%
share 9.4%
|
96
+129.0%
share 5.2%
|
42
share 2.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Chemicals |
2,027
+8.7%
share 90.1%
|
1,859
-1.5%
share 89.5%
|
1,887
+13.2%
share 89.7%
|
1,666
-13.7%
share 86.7%
|
1,930
-0.5%
share 86.8%
|
1,939
+18.3%
share 84.5%
|
1,639
-5.3%
share 88.6%
|
1,731
share 91.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Security Products |
124
+2.2%
share 5.5%
|
121
+4.8%
share 5.8%
|
115
-5.0%
share 5.5%
|
121
+5.9%
share 6.3%
|
114
+8.9%
share 5.2%
|
105
+19.6%
share 4.6%
|
88
-11.5%
share 4.8%
|
99
share 5.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Real Estate Management And Development |
56
+40.5%
share 2.5%
|
59
-17.4%
share 2.9%
|
72
-23.5%
share 3.4%
|
94
-25.3%
share 4.9%
|
126
-41.9%
share 5.7%
|
216
+124.3%
share 9.4%
|
96
+129.0%
share 5.2%
|
42
share 2.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Marine Components |
42
+11.3%
share 1.8%
|
38
+22.5%
share 1.8%
|
31
-23.4%
share 1.5%
|
40
-23.0%
share 2.1%
|
52
+45.9%
share 2.3%
|
36
+34.2%
share 1.6%
|
27
+6.8%
share 1.4%
|
25
share 1.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Industrial Inorganic Chemicals (SIC 2810)
- Listed as
- VHI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 59255
Other Industrial Inorganic Chemicals companies
- Linde PLC LIN
- Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. APD
- Minerals Technologies Inc MTX
- Standard Nuclear, Inc. STDN
- Kronos Worldwide Inc KRO
- LSB Industries, Inc. LXU
- Tronox Holdings plc TROX
- Luxfer Holdings PLC LXFR
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.