Urban Outfitters, Inc. revenue by segment URBN

Urban Outfitters, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jul 31, 2026 was Retail Operations at $1.4 billion, 84% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jul 31, 2026 was Apparel at $969.4 million, 58% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.

Line
TTM
Jul 31, 2026
Q2 FY2026
Jul 31, 2026
Q1 FY2026
Apr 30, 2026
Q3 FY2025
Oct 31, 2025
Q2 FY2025
Jul 31, 2025
Q1 FY2025
Apr 30, 2025
Q4 FY2025
Jan 31, 2025
Q3 FY2024
Oct 31, 2024
Q2 FY2024
Jul 31, 2024
Revenue
5,860
1,662
1,481
1,529
1,505
1,330
1,187
1,362
1,352
Operating segments
Retail Operations
—
1,393
+8.0%
share 83.8%
1,221
+8.0%
share 82.4%
1,296
+9.6%
share 84.8%
1,289
+7.8%
share 85.7%
1,131
share 85.0%
1,455
share 122.6%
1,183
share 86.8%
1,196
share 88.5%
Subscription Operations
—
179
share 10.7%
167
+34.5%
share 11.3%
145
+48.7%
share 9.5%
—
124
share 9.4%
113
share 9.5%
97
share 7.1%
91
share 6.7%
Wholesale Operations
—
91
+18.6%
share 5.5%
93
+24.8%
share 6.3%
88
+7.6%
share 5.8%
77
+18.1%
share 5.1%
75
share 5.6%
69
share 5.8%
82
share 6.0%
65
share 4.8%
Sales mix
Apparel
—
969
+7.9%
share 58.3%
850
+8.5%
share 57.4%
861
+8.0%
share 56.3%
898
+7.9%
share 59.7%
783
share 58.9%
867
share 73.0%
798
share 58.6%
832
share 61.6%
Accessories
—
186
+13.6%
share 11.2%
160
+9.1%
share 10.8%
183
+12.8%
share 11.9%
163
+9.8%
share 10.9%
147
share 11.0%
222
share 18.7%
162
share 11.9%
149
share 11.0%
Subscription Operations
—
179
share 10.7%
167
+34.5%
share 11.3%
145
+48.7%
share 9.5%
—
124
share 9.4%
113
share 9.5%
97
share 7.1%
91
share 6.7%
Home
—
173
+4.7%
share 10.4%
154
+4.0%
share 10.4%
187
+10.7%
share 12.2%
165
+1.7%
share 11.0%
148
share 11.1%
289
share 24.3%
169
share 12.4%
162
share 12.0%
Wholesale Operations
—
91
+18.6%
share 5.5%
93
+24.8%
share 6.3%
88
+7.6%
share 5.8%
77
+18.1%
share 5.1%
75
share 5.6%
69
share 5.8%
82
share 6.0%
65
share 4.8%
Other
—
65
+3.7%
share 3.9%
58
+8.2%
share 3.9%
65
+21.0%
share 4.3%
62
+18.0%
share 4.1%
53
share 4.0%
77
share 6.5%
54
share 4.0%
53
share 3.9%
How these figures are calculated

Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Retail-Family Clothing Stores (SIC 5651)
Listed as
URBN (Nasdaq)
Fiscal year ends
January 31
Incorporated in
PA
Headquarters
Philadelphia, PA
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
912615

Other Retail-Family Clothing Stores companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.