Urban Outfitters, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jan 31, 2026 was Retail Operations at $5.3 billion, 86% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jan 31, 2026 was Apparel at $3.5 billion, 56% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jul 31, 2026
|
FY 2026
Jan 31, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jan 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Jan 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Jan 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Jan 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jan 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jan 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Jan 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Jan 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Jan 31, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
5,860
|
6,165
|
5,551
|
5,153
|
4,795
|
4,549
|
3,450
|
3,984
|
3,951
|
3,616
|
3,546
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Retail Operations |
—
|
5,283
+7.9%
share 85.7%
|
4,897
+4.7%
share 88.2%
|
4,679
+6.0%
share 90.8%
|
4,415
+3.9%
share 92.1%
|
4,249
share 93.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Subscription Operations |
—
|
568
+50.2%
share 9.2%
|
378
+60.4%
share 6.8%
|
236
+81.9%
share 4.6%
|
130
share 2.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Wholesale Operations |
—
|
314
+14.0%
share 5.1%
|
276
+15.5%
share 5.0%
|
239
-4.6%
share 4.6%
|
250
-0.8%
share 5.2%
|
252
share 5.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Apparel |
—
|
3,483
+7.5%
share 56.5%
|
3,240
+5.2%
share 58.4%
|
3,079
+9.6%
share 59.8%
|
2,809
+5.1%
share 58.6%
|
2,672
+26.5%
share 58.7%
|
2,112
-18.7%
share 61.2%
|
2,597
-1.5%
share 65.2%
|
2,636
+9.7%
share 66.7%
|
2,402
share 66.4%
|
—
|
| Home |
—
|
799
+4.9%
share 13.0%
|
762
-0.2%
share 13.7%
|
764
-8.0%
share 14.8%
|
830
-2.6%
share 17.3%
|
852
+16.6%
share 18.7%
|
731
+12.6%
share 21.2%
|
649
+7.2%
share 16.3%
|
605
+4.0%
share 15.3%
|
582
share 16.1%
|
—
|
| Accessories |
—
|
736
+11.1%
share 11.9%
|
662
+9.7%
share 11.9%
|
603
+7.9%
share 11.7%
|
560
+5.0%
share 11.7%
|
533
+29.4%
share 11.7%
|
412
-20.4%
share 11.9%
|
517
+3.7%
share 13.0%
|
499
+13.4%
share 12.6%
|
440
share 12.2%
|
—
|
| Subscription Operations |
—
|
568
+50.2%
share 9.2%
|
378
+60.4%
share 6.8%
|
236
+81.9%
share 4.6%
|
130
share 2.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Wholesale Operations |
—
|
314
+14.0%
share 5.1%
|
276
+15.5%
share 5.0%
|
239
-4.6%
share 4.6%
|
250
-0.8%
share 5.2%
|
252
share 5.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Other |
—
|
265
+14.1%
share 4.3%
|
233
+0.2%
share 4.2%
|
232
+6.9%
share 4.5%
|
217
+13.3%
share 4.5%
|
192
-1.6%
share 4.2%
|
195
-11.7%
share 5.6%
|
220
+4.9%
share 5.5%
|
210
+9.5%
share 5.3%
|
192
share 5.3%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Retail-Family Clothing Stores (SIC 5651)
- Listed as
- URBN (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- January 31
- Incorporated in
- PA
- Headquarters
- Philadelphia, PA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 912615
Other Retail-Family Clothing Stores companies
- TJX Companies Inc /DE/ TJX
- Ross Stores, Inc. ROST
- Gap Inc GAP
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co /DE/ ANF
- American Eagle Outfitters Inc AEO
- Buckle Inc BKE
- Lands' End, Inc. LE
- Destination XL Group, Inc. DXLG
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.