Philip Morris International Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was International Combustibles at $6.7 billion, 59% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Combustible Tobacco Products at $6.7 billion, 59% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
43,138
|
11,438
|
11,192
|
10,146
|
10,362
|
10,845
|
10,140
|
9,301
|
9,706
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| International Combustibles |
—
|
6,725
+6.5%
share 58.8%
|
6,459
+9.8%
share 57.7%
|
5,688
+6.8%
share 56.1%
|
—
|
6,316
share 58.2%
|
5,883
share 58.0%
|
5,326
share 57.3%
|
—
|
| International Smoke Free |
—
|
3,867
+0.7%
share 33.8%
|
3,877
+14.2%
share 34.6%
|
3,836
+24.7%
share 37.8%
|
—
|
3,839
share 35.4%
|
3,395
share 33.5%
|
3,076
share 33.1%
|
—
|
| U.S.Segment |
—
|
845
+22.6%
share 7.4%
|
856
-0.7%
share 7.6%
|
622
-30.8%
share 6.1%
|
—
|
689
share 6.4%
|
862
share 8.5%
|
899
share 9.7%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Combustible Tobacco Products |
—
|
6,725
+6.5%
share 58.8%
|
6,459
+9.8%
share 57.7%
|
5,688
+6.8%
share 56.1%
|
2,271
+6.5%
share 21.9%
|
6,316
share 58.2%
|
5,883
share 58.0%
|
5,326
share 57.3%
|
2,132
share 22.0%
|
| Smoke Free Products |
—
|
3,867
+0.7%
share 33.8%
|
3,877
+14.2%
share 34.6%
|
3,836
+24.7%
share 37.8%
|
2,327
+20.9%
share 22.5%
|
3,839
share 35.4%
|
3,395
share 33.5%
|
3,076
share 33.1%
|
1,924
share 19.8%
|
| U.S.Segment |
—
|
845
+22.6%
share 7.4%
|
856
-0.7%
share 7.6%
|
622
-30.8%
share 6.1%
|
—
|
689
share 6.4%
|
862
share 8.5%
|
899
share 9.7%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Cigarettes (SIC 2111)
- Listed as
- PM (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- VA
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1413329
Other Cigarettes companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.