Philip Morris International Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Europe at $17.1 billion, 42% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was SSEACISMEA at $12.1 billion, 30% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
43,138
|
40,648
|
37,878
|
35,174
|
31,762
|
31,405
|
28,694
|
29,805
|
29,625
|
78,098
|
74,953
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Europe |
—
|
17,111
+9.1%
share 42.1%
|
15,690
+7.9%
share 41.4%
|
14,537
+12.1%
share 41.3%
|
12,972
share 40.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| SSEACISMEA |
—
|
12,051
share 29.6%
|
—
|
10,629
+1.5%
share 30.2%
|
10,467
share 33.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| EAAUPMIGTR |
—
|
6,632
+3.7%
share 16.3%
|
6,393
+3.1%
share 16.9%
|
6,201
+4.5%
share 17.6%
|
5,936
share 18.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Americas |
—
|
4,854
+7.1%
share 11.9%
|
4,534
+19.1%
share 12.0%
|
3,807
+79.9%
share 10.8%
|
2,116
share 6.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| SSEACISMEA |
—
|
12,051
share 29.6%
|
—
|
10,629
+1.5%
share 30.2%
|
10,467
share 33.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Combustible Tobacco Products |
—
|
8,984
+4.5%
share 22.1%
|
8,599
+7.0%
share 22.7%
|
8,037
+4.5%
share 22.8%
|
7,694
share 24.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Smoke Free Products |
—
|
8,127
+14.6%
share 20.0%
|
7,091
+9.1%
share 18.7%
|
6,500
+23.2%
share 18.5%
|
5,278
share 16.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| EAAUPMIGTR |
—
|
6,632
+3.7%
share 16.3%
|
6,393
+3.1%
share 16.9%
|
6,201
+4.5%
share 17.6%
|
5,936
share 18.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Americas |
—
|
4,854
+7.1%
share 11.9%
|
4,534
+19.1%
share 12.0%
|
3,807
+79.9%
share 10.8%
|
2,116
share 6.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Cigarettes (SIC 2111)
- Listed as
- PM (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- VA
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1413329
Other Cigarettes companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.