Planet Fitness, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Corporate Owned Club at $143.9 million, 39% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Corporate Owned Clubs at $143.9 million, 39% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
Q3 FY2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,409
|
365
|
337
|
376
|
330
|
341
|
277
|
340
|
292
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Corporate Owned Club |
558
+5.8%
share 39.6%
|
144
+3.5%
share 39.4%
|
141
+5.2%
share 41.7%
|
136
+7.4%
share 36.0%
|
138
+7.6%
share 41.7%
|
139
share 40.8%
|
134
share 48.3%
|
126
share 37.1%
|
128
share 43.8%
|
| Franchise |
503
+12.8%
share 35.7%
|
136
+13.5%
share 37.2%
|
134
+16.7%
share 39.9%
|
119
+9.6%
share 31.7%
|
114
+11.0%
share 34.4%
|
120
share 35.1%
|
115
share 41.6%
|
109
share 32.0%
|
102
share 35.0%
|
| Equipment |
348
+25.6%
share 24.7%
|
86
+4.1%
share 23.4%
|
62
+123.4%
share 18.4%
|
121
+15.3%
share 32.2%
|
79
+27.8%
share 23.9%
|
82
share 24.1%
|
28
share 10.1%
|
105
share 30.9%
|
62
share 21.1%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Corporate Owned Clubs |
558
+5.8%
share 39.6%
|
144
+3.5%
share 39.4%
|
141
+5.2%
share 41.7%
|
136
+7.4%
share 36.0%
|
138
+7.6%
share 41.7%
|
139
share 40.8%
|
134
share 48.3%
|
126
share 37.1%
|
128
share 43.8%
|
| Franchise |
396
+9.2%
share 28.1%
|
103
+6.2%
share 28.2%
|
102
+9.7%
share 30.3%
|
99
+10.1%
share 26.2%
|
92
+11.3%
share 27.9%
|
97
share 28.4%
|
93
share 33.7%
|
90
share 26.3%
|
83
share 28.4%
|
| Equipment Revenue |
348
+25.6%
share 24.7%
|
86
+4.1%
share 23.4%
|
62
+123.4%
share 18.4%
|
121
+15.3%
share 32.2%
|
79
+27.8%
share 23.9%
|
82
share 24.1%
|
28
share 10.1%
|
105
share 30.9%
|
62
share 21.1%
|
| Advertising services |
107
+28.2%
share 7.6%
|
33
+44.5%
share 9.0%
|
32
+46.8%
share 9.6%
|
21
+6.9%
share 5.5%
|
21
+9.7%
share 6.5%
|
23
share 6.7%
|
22
share 7.9%
|
19
share 5.7%
|
20
share 6.7%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (SIC 7997)
- Listed as
- PLNT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Hampton, NH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1637207
Other Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs companies
All 4 Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.