Planet Fitness, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Corporate Owned Club at $546.1 million, 41% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Corporate Owned Clubs at $546.1 million, 41% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,409
|
1,324
|
1,182
|
1,071
|
937
|
587
|
407
|
689
|
573
|
430
|
378
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Corporate Owned Club |
558
+5.8%
share 39.6%
|
546
+8.7%
share 41.2%
|
502
+11.8%
share 42.5%
|
449
+18.4%
share 41.9%
|
379
+126.9%
share 40.5%
|
167
+42.7%
share 28.5%
|
117
-26.6%
share 28.8%
|
160
+15.2%
share 23.2%
|
139
+23.6%
share 24.2%
|
112
share 26.1%
|
—
|
| Franchise |
503
+12.8%
share 35.7%
|
468
+10.6%
share 35.3%
|
423
+9.1%
share 35.8%
|
388
+17.7%
share 36.2%
|
330
+13.4%
share 35.2%
|
291
+41.0%
share 49.5%
|
206
-25.7%
share 50.7%
|
278
+23.8%
share 40.3%
|
224
+49.3%
share 39.1%
|
150
share 34.9%
|
—
|
| Equipment |
348
+25.6%
share 24.7%
|
310
+21.1%
share 23.4%
|
256
+9.4%
share 21.7%
|
234
+2.8%
share 21.9%
|
228
+76.4%
share 24.3%
|
129
+54.9%
share 22.0%
|
83
-66.9%
share 20.5%
|
252
+19.7%
share 36.5%
|
210
+25.3%
share 36.7%
|
168
share 39.0%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Corporate Owned Clubs |
558
+5.8%
share 39.6%
|
546
+8.7%
share 41.2%
|
502
+11.8%
share 42.5%
|
449
+18.4%
share 41.9%
|
379
+126.9%
share 40.5%
|
167
share 28.5%
|
—
|
160
+15.2%
share 23.2%
|
139
+23.6%
share 24.2%
|
112
share 26.1%
|
—
|
| Franchise |
396
+9.2%
share 28.1%
|
381
+10.6%
share 28.8%
|
344
+8.3%
share 29.1%
|
318
+17.1%
share 29.7%
|
272
+13.9%
share 29.0%
|
238
+47.0%
share 40.6%
|
162
-27.3%
share 39.9%
|
223
+27.3%
share 32.4%
|
175
+32.8%
share 30.6%
|
132
share 30.7%
|
—
|
| Equipment Revenue |
348
+25.6%
share 24.7%
|
310
+21.1%
share 23.4%
|
256
+9.4%
share 21.7%
|
234
+2.8%
share 21.9%
|
228
+76.4%
share 24.3%
|
129
share 22.0%
|
—
|
252
+19.7%
share 36.5%
|
210
+25.3%
share 36.7%
|
168
share 39.0%
|
—
|
| Advertising services |
107
+28.2%
share 7.6%
|
87
+10.2%
share 6.6%
|
79
+12.7%
share 6.7%
|
70
+20.6%
share 6.5%
|
58
+10.9%
share 6.2%
|
52
+20.9%
share 8.9%
|
43
-13.7%
share 10.6%
|
50
+18.9%
share 7.3%
|
42
share 7.4%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (SIC 7997)
- Listed as
- PLNT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Hampton, NH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1637207
Other Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs companies
All 4 Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.