Methode Electronics Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2027, the quarter ended Aug 1, 2026 was Industrial at $156.8 million, 59% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2027, the quarter ended Aug 1, 2026 was Industrial at $156.8 million, 59% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Aug 1, 2026
|
Q1 FY2027
Aug 1, 2026
|
Q4 FY2026
May 2, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Jan 31, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Nov 1, 2025
|
Q1 FY2026
Aug 2, 2025
|
Q4 FY2025
May 3, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Feb 1, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Nov 2, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,044
|
265
|
298
|
234
|
247
|
240
|
257
|
240
|
293
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Industrial |
558
+11.7%
share 53.4%
|
157
+27.0%
share 59.1%
|
151
+14.2%
share 50.8%
|
122
+9.5%
share 52.4%
|
127
-3.4%
share 51.4%
|
124
share 51.4%
|
133
share 51.6%
|
112
share 46.6%
|
131
share 44.9%
|
| Automotive |
467
-2.7%
share 44.8%
|
106
-0.4%
share 39.8%
|
145
+28.3%
share 48.6%
|
106
-8.2%
share 45.4%
|
110
-24.1%
share 44.8%
|
106
share 44.1%
|
113
share 43.9%
|
116
share 48.2%
|
146
share 49.7%
|
| Interface |
19
-62.0%
share 1.8%
|
3
-73.4%
share 1.1%
|
2
-84.5%
share 0.6%
|
5
-59.3%
share 2.1%
|
10
-39.5%
share 3.8%
|
11
share 4.5%
|
12
share 4.5%
|
12
share 5.1%
|
16
share 5.4%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Industrial |
558
+11.7%
share 53.4%
|
157
+27.0%
share 59.1%
|
151
+14.2%
share 50.8%
|
122
+9.5%
share 52.4%
|
127
-3.4%
share 51.4%
|
124
share 51.4%
|
133
share 51.6%
|
112
share 46.6%
|
131
share 44.9%
|
| Automotive |
467
-2.7%
share 44.8%
|
106
-0.4%
share 39.8%
|
145
+28.3%
share 48.6%
|
106
-8.2%
share 45.4%
|
110
-24.1%
share 44.8%
|
106
share 44.1%
|
113
share 43.9%
|
116
share 48.2%
|
146
share 49.7%
|
| Interface |
19
-62.0%
share 1.8%
|
3
-73.4%
share 1.1%
|
2
-84.5%
share 0.6%
|
5
-59.3%
share 2.1%
|
10
-39.5%
share 3.8%
|
11
share 4.5%
|
12
share 4.5%
|
12
share 5.1%
|
16
share 5.4%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Electronic Connectors (SIC 3678)
- Listed as
- MEI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- May 3
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Southfiled, MI
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 65270
- Former names
- METHODE ELECTRONICS INC (until Nov 3, 2026)
Other Electronic Connectors companies
- Amphenol Corp /DE/ APH
- R F Industries Ltd RFIL
- IEH Corp IEHC
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.