Methode Electronics Inc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended May 2, 2026 was Industrial at $524.3 million, 51% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended May 2, 2026 was Industrial at $524.3 million, 51% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Aug 1, 2026
|
FY 2026
May 2, 2026
|
FY 2025
May 3, 2025
|
FY 2024
Apr 27, 2024
|
FY 2023
Apr 29, 2023
|
FY 2022
Apr 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
May 1, 2021
|
FY 2020
May 2, 2020
|
FY 2019
Apr 27, 2019
|
FY 2018
Apr 28, 2018
|
FY 2017
Apr 29, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,044
|
1,019
|
1,048
|
1,114
|
1,180
|
1,164
|
1,088
|
1,024
|
1,000
|
908
|
816
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Industrial |
558
+11.7%
share 53.4%
|
524
+7.6%
share 51.4%
|
487
+5.9%
share 46.5%
|
460
+19.5%
share 41.3%
|
385
+21.0%
share 32.6%
|
318
+18.7%
share 27.3%
|
268
+6.6%
share 24.6%
|
251
+21.6%
share 24.6%
|
207
+95.5%
share 20.7%
|
106
share 11.6%
|
—
|
| Automotive |
467
-2.7%
share 44.8%
|
468
-8.1%
share 45.9%
|
509
-14.9%
share 48.6%
|
598
-18.7%
share 53.7%
|
736
-5.8%
share 62.4%
|
782
+3.4%
share 67.2%
|
756
+6.1%
share 69.5%
|
712
-3.1%
share 69.5%
|
735
+0.8%
share 73.4%
|
729
share 80.2%
|
—
|
| Interface |
19
-62.0%
share 1.8%
|
27
-47.5%
share 2.7%
|
52
-3.7%
share 4.9%
|
54
-2.0%
share 4.8%
|
55
-8.2%
share 4.7%
|
60
-2.9%
share 5.1%
|
62
+4.8%
share 5.7%
|
59
+1.9%
share 5.7%
|
58
-21.2%
share 5.8%
|
73
share 8.1%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Industrial |
558
+11.7%
share 53.4%
|
524
+7.6%
share 51.4%
|
487
+5.9%
share 46.5%
|
460
+19.5%
share 41.3%
|
385
+21.0%
share 32.6%
|
318
+18.7%
share 27.3%
|
268
+6.6%
share 24.6%
|
251
+21.6%
share 24.6%
|
207
+95.5%
share 20.7%
|
106
share 11.6%
|
—
|
| Automotive |
467
-2.7%
share 44.8%
|
468
-8.1%
share 45.9%
|
509
-14.9%
share 48.6%
|
598
-18.7%
share 53.7%
|
736
-5.8%
share 62.4%
|
782
+3.4%
share 67.2%
|
756
+6.1%
share 69.5%
|
712
-3.1%
share 69.5%
|
735
+0.8%
share 73.4%
|
729
share 80.2%
|
—
|
| Interface |
19
-62.0%
share 1.8%
|
27
-47.5%
share 2.7%
|
52
-3.7%
share 4.9%
|
54
-2.0%
share 4.8%
|
55
-8.2%
share 4.7%
|
60
-2.9%
share 5.1%
|
62
+4.8%
share 5.7%
|
59
+1.9%
share 5.7%
|
58
-21.2%
share 5.8%
|
73
share 8.1%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Electronic Connectors (SIC 3678)
- Listed as
- MEI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- May 3
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Southfiled, MI
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 65270
- Former names
- METHODE ELECTRONICS INC (until Nov 3, 2026)
Other Electronic Connectors companies
- Amphenol Corp /DE/ APH
- R F Industries Ltd RFIL
- IEH Corp IEHC
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.