Malibu Boats, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2027, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Malibu at $71.5 million, 28% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q1 of fiscal 2027, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Saltwater Fishing at $68.9 million, 27% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q4 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q1 FY2026
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q4 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
973
|
253
|
296
|
236
|
189
|
195
|
207
|
229
|
200
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Malibu |
—
|
71
-9.1%
share 28.3%
|
83
+3.2%
share 28.1%
|
81
-21.0%
share 34.2%
|
71
-4.7%
share 37.4%
|
79
share 40.4%
|
80
share 38.8%
|
102
share 44.7%
|
74
share 37.0%
|
| Saltwater Fishing |
—
|
69
+7.1%
share 27.2%
|
81
+11.1%
share 27.4%
|
73
+2.1%
share 31.1%
|
65
-6.8%
share 34.6%
|
64
share 33.0%
|
73
share 35.2%
|
72
share 31.4%
|
70
share 35.0%
|
| Cobalt |
—
|
62
+18.8%
share 24.3%
|
71
+31.0%
share 23.9%
|
58
+7.1%
share 24.8%
|
53
-6.0%
share 27.9%
|
52
share 26.6%
|
54
share 26.0%
|
55
share 23.9%
|
56
share 28.0%
|
| Saxdor |
—
|
51
share 20.2%
|
61
share 20.7%
|
23
share 9.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Saltwater Fishing |
—
|
69
+7.1%
share 27.2%
|
81
+11.1%
share 27.4%
|
73
+2.1%
share 31.1%
|
65
-6.8%
share 34.6%
|
64
share 33.0%
|
73
share 35.2%
|
72
share 31.4%
|
70
share 35.0%
|
| Boatand Trailer Sales |
—
|
67
-8.7%
share 26.4%
|
78
+2.8%
share 26.4%
|
—
|
—
|
73
share 37.6%
|
76
share 36.7%
|
99
share 43.2%
|
72
share 35.8%
|
| Cobalt |
—
|
62
+18.8%
share 24.3%
|
71
+31.0%
share 23.9%
|
58
+7.1%
share 24.8%
|
53
-6.0%
share 27.9%
|
52
share 26.6%
|
54
share 26.0%
|
55
share 23.9%
|
56
share 28.0%
|
| Saxdor |
—
|
51
share 20.2%
|
61
share 20.7%
|
23
share 9.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Parts And Other Sales |
—
|
5
-15.4%
share 1.8%
|
5
+10.6%
share 1.6%
|
4
+9.0%
share 1.6%
|
3
+8.7%
share 1.4%
|
5
share 2.8%
|
4
share 2.1%
|
3
share 1.5%
|
2
share 1.2%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Ship & Boat Building & Repairing (SIC 3730)
- Listed as
- MBUU (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- June 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Loudon, TN
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1590976
Other Ship & Boat Building & Repairing companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.