Malibu Boats, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Malibu at $312.9 million, 34% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Boatand Trailer Sales at $296.3 million, 32% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Jun 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Jun 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Jun 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jun 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jun 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Jun 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Jun 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Jun 30, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
973
|
915
|
808
|
829
|
1,388
|
1,215
|
927
|
653
|
684
|
497
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Malibu |
—
|
313
+0.1%
share 34.2%
|
313
+12.0%
share 38.7%
|
279
-56.1%
share 33.7%
|
636
share 45.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Saltwater Fishing |
—
|
284
+1.6%
share 31.1%
|
280
-14.6%
share 34.6%
|
328
-27.1%
share 39.5%
|
449
+31.4%
share 32.4%
|
342
share 28.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Cobalt |
—
|
233
+8.4%
share 25.5%
|
215
-3.2%
share 26.7%
|
222
-26.6%
share 26.8%
|
303
+14.2%
share 21.8%
|
265
+32.7%
share 21.8%
|
200
+14.5%
share 21.6%
|
175
-15.4%
share 26.8%
|
207
share 30.2%
|
—
|
—
|
| Saxdor |
—
|
84
share 9.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Boatand Trailer Sales |
—
|
296
-0.2%
share 32.4%
|
297
+12.1%
share 36.8%
|
265
-57.2%
share 31.9%
|
618
+4.7%
share 44.5%
|
590
+27.0%
share 48.6%
|
465
+35.9%
share 50.2%
|
342
-5.6%
share 52.3%
|
362
share 53.0%
|
—
|
—
|
| Saltwater Fishing |
—
|
284
+1.6%
share 31.1%
|
280
-14.6%
share 34.6%
|
328
-27.1%
share 39.5%
|
449
+31.4%
share 32.4%
|
342
share 28.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Cobalt |
—
|
233
+8.4%
share 25.5%
|
215
-3.2%
share 26.7%
|
222
-26.6%
share 26.8%
|
303
+14.2%
share 21.8%
|
265
+32.7%
share 21.8%
|
200
+14.5%
share 21.6%
|
175
-15.4%
share 26.8%
|
207
share 30.2%
|
—
|
—
|
| Saxdor |
—
|
84
share 9.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Parts And Other Sales |
—
|
17
+5.6%
share 1.8%
|
16
+9.8%
share 1.9%
|
14
-21.5%
share 1.7%
|
18
+4.4%
share 1.3%
|
17
-6.9%
share 1.4%
|
19
+45.8%
share 2.0%
|
13
+3.8%
share 2.0%
|
12
share 1.8%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Ship & Boat Building & Repairing (SIC 3730)
- Listed as
- MBUU (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- June 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Loudon, TN
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1590976
Other Ship & Boat Building & Repairing companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.