It recorded a net loss of $177.0 million. Diluted earnings per share were -$0.50. Across the 5 fiscal years shown, revenue shrank from $29.8 million in fiscal 2018 to $27.0 million in fiscal 2022, about 2.4% a year.
USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
—
|
—
|
—
|
27
+17.4%
|
23
+4.5%
|
22
-24.1%
|
29
-2.6%
|
30
|
—
|
—
|
| Selling, general and administrative |
307
-40.2%
|
513
+31.9%
|
389
+146.2%
|
158
+24.4%
|
127
+2.4%
|
124
+3.3%
|
120
-7.0%
|
129
-27.7%
|
179
-4.8%
|
188
+10.0%
|
| Pretax income |
-198
+85.6%
|
-1,378
-2656.0%
|
-50
-106.1%
|
826
+2.5%
|
806
+37.1%
|
588
+12.4%
|
523
-6.2%
|
558
-16.5%
|
668
-14.0%
|
777
+688.7%
|
| Income tax |
-21
+91.9%
|
-260
-996.6%
|
29
-83.5%
|
176
-16.2%
|
210
+172.7%
|
77
-39.8%
|
128
-5.4%
|
135
-33.0%
|
202
-28.3%
|
282
+432.0%
|
| Net income |
-177
+84.2%
|
-1,118
-1315.2%
|
-79
-112.2%
|
650
+9.1%
|
596
+16.6%
|
511
+29.4%
|
395
-6.5%
|
422
-9.4%
|
466
-5.9%
|
495
+1150.6%
|
| Net income to common |
-210
+81.8%
|
-1,153
-929.5%
|
-112
-118.2%
|
617
+9.6%
|
563
+17.8%
|
478
+32.0%
|
362
-7.1%
|
390
-11.8%
|
442
-10.9%
|
495
+1150.6%
|
| Basic EPS |
-0.50
+85.7%
|
-3.49
-612.2%
|
-0.49
-113.0%
|
3.78
+215.0%
|
1.20
+17.6%
|
1.02
+32.5%
|
0.77
-2.5%
|
0.79
-12.2%
|
0.90
-10.9%
|
1.01
+1018.2%
|
| Diluted EPS |
-0.50
+85.7%
|
-3.49
-612.2%
|
-0.49
-113.0%
|
3.77
+214.2%
|
1.20
+17.6%
|
1.02
+32.5%
|
0.77
-2.5%
|
0.79
-12.2%
|
0.90
-10.9%
|
1.01
+1018.2%
|
| Weighted average shares, basic |
415
+25.6%
|
331
+39.0%
|
238
+47.6%
|
161
-65.2%
|
464
+0.3%
|
463
-0.6%
|
465
-4.5%
|
487
+0.0%
|
487
+0.4%
|
485
+8.1%
|
| Weighted average shares, diluted |
415
+25.6%
|
331
+39.0%
|
238
+47.1%
|
162
-65.2%
|
465
+0.3%
|
463
-0.5%
|
466
-4.4%
|
487
+0.0%
|
487
+0.4%
|
485
+8.1%
|
| Other measures | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
148
+208.3%
|
48
+23.1%
|
39
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Margins | ||||||||||
| Pretax margin |
—
|
—
|
—
|
3,059.26%
|
3,504.35%
|
2,672.73%
|
1,803.45%
|
1,873.57%
|
—
|
—
|
| Profit margin |
—
|
—
|
—
|
2,407.41%
|
2,591.30%
|
2,322.73%
|
1,362.07%
|
1,419.17%
|
—
|
—
|
| Effective tax rate |
—
|
—
|
—
|
21.31%
|
26.05%
|
13.10%
|
24.47%
|
24.25%
|
30.23%
|
36.25%
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. Weighted average shares are in millions. Interest expense and finance costs are positive costs. A negative amount on a gain (loss) or income (expense) line is a loss or an expense. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortization. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. More on our methodology.
New to this? Read How to Read an Income Statement, With a Real Example.
Company profile
- Industry
- Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered (SIC 6036)
- Listed as
- FLG (NYSE), FLG-PA (NYSE), FLG-PU (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Headquarters
- Hicksville, NY
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 910073
- Former names
- FLAGSTAR FINANCIAL, INC. (until Oct 17, 2025); NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORP, INC. (until Oct 25, 2024); NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORP INC (until Mar 8, 2024); QUEENS COUNTY BANCORP INC (until Jun 28, 2000)
Other Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered companies
- Beacon Financial Corp BBT
- Heritage Financial Corp /WA/ HFWA
- NB Bancorp, Inc. NBBK
- Southern Missouri Bancorp, Inc. SMBC
- Third Coast Bancshares, Inc. TCBX
- Greene County Bancorp Inc GCBC
- Home Bancorp, Inc. HBCP
- Pioneer Bancorp, Inc./MD PBFS
All 40 Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.