Carpenter Technology Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Specialty Alloys Operations at $2.8 billion, 90% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Aerospace And Defense Markets at $2.0 billion, 65% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Jun 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Jun 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Jun 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jun 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jun 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Jun 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Jun 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Jun 30, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
3,189
|
3,124
|
2,877
|
2,760
|
2,550
|
1,836
|
1,476
|
2,181
|
2,380
|
2,158
|
1,798
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Specialty Alloys Operations |
2,880
+12.3%
share 90.3%
|
2,812
+10.3%
share 90.0%
|
2,549
+4.8%
share 88.6%
|
2,433
+10.5%
share 88.2%
|
2,202
share 86.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Performance Engineered Products |
309
-6.4%
share 9.7%
|
312
-4.8%
share 10.0%
|
328
+0.5%
share 11.4%
|
327
-6.3%
share 11.8%
|
349
share 13.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Aerospace And Defense Markets |
2,099
+16.5%
share 65.8%
|
2,035
+15.1%
share 65.1%
|
1,769
+14.9%
share 61.5%
|
1,539
+19.2%
share 55.8%
|
1,291
+63.3%
share 50.6%
|
790
+11.2%
share 43.0%
|
711
-45.9%
share 48.2%
|
1,314
-1.1%
share 60.2%
|
1,328
+12.3%
share 55.8%
|
1,182
share 54.8%
|
—
|
| Industrial And Consumer Markets |
412
+14.0%
share 12.9%
|
402
+11.8%
share 12.9%
|
360
-13.4%
share 12.5%
|
415
share 15.0%
|
—
|
—
|
292
-1.3%
share 19.8%
|
296
-20.3%
share 13.6%
|
372
+1.8%
share 15.6%
|
365
share 16.9%
|
—
|
| Medical Market |
269
-20.5%
share 8.4%
|
278
-20.7%
share 8.9%
|
351
-6.5%
share 12.2%
|
376
+24.5%
share 13.6%
|
302
+42.1%
share 11.8%
|
212
+47.9%
share 11.6%
|
144
-27.2%
share 9.7%
|
197
-3.9%
share 9.0%
|
205
+16.9%
share 8.6%
|
175
share 8.1%
|
—
|
| Energy Market |
222
+9.8%
share 7.0%
|
231
+15.1%
share 7.4%
|
200
+7.8%
share 7.0%
|
186
+13.8%
share 6.7%
|
163
+44.5%
share 6.4%
|
113
+28.7%
share 6.2%
|
88
-35.2%
share 6.0%
|
135
-25.5%
share 6.2%
|
182
+24.0%
share 7.6%
|
146
share 6.8%
|
—
|
| Transportation Market |
104
-3.2%
share 3.3%
|
100
-11.4%
share 3.2%
|
113
-24.0%
share 3.9%
|
149
-19.4%
share 5.4%
|
185
+3.8%
share 7.3%
|
178
+23.4%
share 9.7%
|
144
+9.4%
share 9.8%
|
132
-16.2%
share 6.1%
|
158
+0.4%
share 6.6%
|
157
share 7.3%
|
—
|
| Distribution Market |
82
+1.5%
share 2.6%
|
78
-7.6%
share 2.5%
|
84
-11.5%
share 2.9%
|
95
-22.4%
share 3.4%
|
122
-2.2%
share 4.8%
|
125
+29.4%
share 6.8%
|
97
-9.4%
share 6.6%
|
107
-21.6%
share 4.9%
|
136
+3.6%
share 5.7%
|
132
share 6.1%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) (SIC 3312)
- Listed as
- CRS (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- June 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Philadelphia, PA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 17843
Other Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) companies
- Nucor Corp NUE
- ArcelorMittal MT
- Steel Dynamics Inc STLD
- Tenaris SA TS
- Posco Holdings Inc. PKX
- COMMERCIAL METALS Co CMC
- GRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V. SIM
- SunCoke Energy, Inc. SXC
All 13 Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.