Carter’s, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Jan 3, 2026 was Retail at $1.5 billion, 51% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Jan 3, 2026 was Baby at $1.3 billion, 43% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Oct 3, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jan 3, 2026
|
FY 2024
Dec 28, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jan 1, 2022
|
FY 2020
Jan 2, 2021
|
FY 2019
Dec 28, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 29, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,975
|
2,898
|
2,844
|
2,946
|
3,213
|
3,486
|
3,024
|
3,519
|
3,462
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Retail |
1,509
+6.1%
share 50.7%
|
1,466
+3.5%
share 50.6%
|
1,417
-5.6%
share 49.8%
|
1,502
-10.6%
share 51.0%
|
1,680
-11.5%
share 52.3%
|
1,899
+13.6%
share 54.5%
|
1,672
-11.3%
share 55.3%
|
1,884
+1.8%
share 53.5%
|
1,851
+4.3%
share 53.5%
|
1,775
|
—
|
| Wholesale |
1,015
+2.2%
share 34.1%
|
1,001
-2.0%
share 34.5%
|
1,021
+0.7%
share 35.9%
|
1,015
-6.1%
share 34.4%
|
1,080
-4.1%
share 33.6%
|
1,126
+13.1%
share 32.3%
|
996
-17.4%
share 32.9%
|
1,206
+2.1%
share 34.3%
|
1,181
-2.4%
share 34.1%
|
1,210
|
—
|
| International |
451
+7.8%
share 15.1%
|
431
+6.3%
share 14.9%
|
406
-5.5%
share 14.3%
|
429
-5.1%
share 14.6%
|
452
-1.9%
share 14.1%
|
461
+29.2%
share 13.2%
|
357
-17.0%
share 11.8%
|
429
-0.2%
share 12.2%
|
430
+3.6%
share 12.4%
|
415
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Baby |
—
|
1,261
+10.7%
share 43.5%
|
1,139
+3.7%
share 40.1%
|
1,098
-0.4%
share 37.3%
|
1,103
-2.0%
share 34.3%
|
1,125
+9.5%
share 32.3%
|
1,027
-16.4%
share 34.0%
|
1,229
-0.8%
share 34.9%
|
1,239
-4.3%
share 35.8%
|
1,294
|
—
|
| Playclothes |
—
|
915
-3.6%
share 31.6%
|
949
-4.4%
share 33.4%
|
993
-11.8%
share 33.7%
|
1,125
-10.8%
share 35.0%
|
1,262
+19.9%
share 36.2%
|
1,052
-22.8%
share 34.8%
|
1,363
+4.5%
share 38.7%
|
1,304
+5.2%
share 37.7%
|
1,240
|
—
|
| Other Products |
—
|
372
-3.0%
share 12.8%
|
383
-13.5%
share 13.5%
|
443
-10.0%
share 15.0%
|
492
-17.9%
share 15.3%
|
599
+18.9%
share 17.2%
|
504
+1.0%
share 16.7%
|
499
+2.3%
share 14.2%
|
488
+10.9%
share 14.1%
|
440
|
—
|
| Sleepwear |
—
|
352
-5.8%
share 12.1%
|
373
-9.3%
share 13.1%
|
412
-16.4%
share 14.0%
|
492
-1.7%
share 15.3%
|
501
+13.4%
share 14.4%
|
441
+3.0%
share 14.6%
|
429
-0.8%
share 12.2%
|
432
+1.2%
share 12.5%
|
427
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl (SIC 2300)
- Listed as
- CRI (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- January 2
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1060822
- Former names
- CARTER HOLDINGS INC (until Oct 1, 2003)
Other Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl companies
- Amer Sports, Inc. AS
- lululemon athletica inc. LULU
- Levi Strauss & Co LEVI
- Gildan Activewear Inc. GIL
- Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. ZGN
- Columbia Sportswear Co COLM
- FIGS, Inc. FIGS
- Under Armour, Inc. UAA
All 18 Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.