Andersons, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Specialty And Primary Nutrients at $129.0 million, 46% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Specialty And Primary Nutrients at $129.0 million, 46% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,546
|
283
|
555
|
379
|
330
|
296
|
535
|
371
|
3,123
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Specialty And Primary Nutrients |
830
+0.9%
share 53.6%
|
129
-6.0%
share 45.6%
|
385
+1.9%
share 69.3%
|
179
+9.1%
share 47.2%
|
137
-4.6%
share 41.6%
|
137
share 46.4%
|
377
share 70.6%
|
164
share 44.2%
|
144
share 4.6%
|
| Premium Ingredients |
250
-6.7%
share 16.1%
|
60
-9.7%
share 21.4%
|
60
-0.3%
share 10.8%
|
63
-9.6%
share 16.7%
|
66
-6.3%
share 20.1%
|
67
share 22.6%
|
60
share 11.3%
|
70
share 18.8%
|
71
share 2.3%
|
| Segment Reporting Reconciling Item Other |
268
+34.1%
share 17.3%
|
60
+23.3%
share 21.1%
|
78
+45.7%
share 14.0%
|
67
+47.7%
share 17.8%
|
63
+20.6%
share 19.2%
|
48
share 16.3%
|
53
share 10.0%
|
46
share 12.3%
|
52
share 1.7%
|
| Propane And Fuels |
200
-20.1%
share 12.9%
|
34
-22.4%
share 11.9%
|
33
-25.1%
share 5.9%
|
70
-23.9%
share 18.4%
|
63
-10.9%
share 19.2%
|
43
share 14.7%
|
44
share 8.2%
|
92
share 24.7%
|
71
share 2.3%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Specialty And Primary Nutrients |
830
+0.9%
share 53.6%
|
129
-6.0%
share 45.6%
|
385
+1.9%
share 69.3%
|
179
+9.1%
share 47.2%
|
137
-4.6%
share 41.6%
|
137
share 46.4%
|
377
share 70.6%
|
164
share 44.2%
|
144
share 4.6%
|
| Premium Ingredients |
250
-6.7%
share 16.1%
|
60
-9.7%
share 21.4%
|
60
-0.3%
share 10.8%
|
63
-9.6%
share 16.7%
|
66
-6.3%
share 20.1%
|
67
share 22.6%
|
60
share 11.3%
|
70
share 18.8%
|
71
share 2.3%
|
| Segment Reporting Reconciling Item Other |
268
+34.1%
share 17.3%
|
60
+23.3%
share 21.1%
|
78
+45.7%
share 14.0%
|
67
+47.7%
share 17.8%
|
63
+20.6%
share 19.2%
|
48
share 16.3%
|
53
share 10.0%
|
46
share 12.3%
|
52
share 1.7%
|
| Propane And Fuels |
200
-20.1%
share 12.9%
|
34
-22.4%
share 11.9%
|
33
-25.1%
share 5.9%
|
70
-23.9%
share 18.4%
|
63
-10.9%
share 19.2%
|
43
share 14.7%
|
44
share 8.2%
|
92
share 24.7%
|
71
share 2.3%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials (SIC 5150)
- Listed as
- ANDE (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- OH
- Headquarters
- Maumee, OH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 821026
- Former names
- ANDERSONS INC (until Oct 16, 2014); ANDERSONS MANAGEMENT CORP (until Sep 26, 1995)
Other Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials companies
- Seaboard Corp /DE/ SEB
- Universal Corp /VA/ UVV
- Pyxus International, Inc. PYYX
- DAVIS COMMODITIES Ltd DTCKF
- CHS Inc CHSCP
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.