Andersons, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Specialty And Primary Nutrients at $815.5 million, 53% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Specialty And Primary Nutrients at $815.5 million, 53% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,546
|
1,531
|
11,258
|
1,632
|
17,325
|
2,212
|
1,480
|
1,344
|
899
|
3,686
|
3,925
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Specialty And Primary Nutrients |
830
+0.9%
share 53.6%
|
815
+16.7%
share 53.3%
|
699
share 6.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Premium Ingredients |
250
-6.7%
share 16.1%
|
263
-22.1%
share 17.2%
|
338
-22.3%
share 3.0%
|
434
share 26.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Propane And Fuels |
200
-20.1%
share 12.9%
|
242
+15.2%
share 15.8%
|
210
+10.5%
share 1.9%
|
190
share 11.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Segment Reporting Reconciling Item Other |
268
+34.1%
share 17.3%
|
210
+34.4%
share 13.7%
|
156
-15.6%
share 1.4%
|
185
share 11.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Specialty And Primary Nutrients |
830
+0.9%
share 53.6%
|
815
+16.7%
share 53.3%
|
699
share 6.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Premium Ingredients |
250
-6.7%
share 16.1%
|
263
-22.1%
share 17.2%
|
338
-22.3%
share 3.0%
|
434
share 26.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Propane And Fuels |
200
-20.1%
share 12.9%
|
242
+15.2%
share 15.8%
|
210
+10.5%
share 1.9%
|
190
share 11.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Segment Reporting Reconciling Item Other |
268
+34.1%
share 17.3%
|
210
+34.4%
share 13.7%
|
156
-15.6%
share 1.4%
|
185
share 11.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials (SIC 5150)
- Listed as
- ANDE (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- OH
- Headquarters
- Maumee, OH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 821026
- Former names
- ANDERSONS INC (until Oct 16, 2014); ANDERSONS MANAGEMENT CORP (until Sep 26, 1995)
Other Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials companies
- Seaboard Corp /DE/ SEB
- Universal Corp /VA/ UVV
- Pyxus International, Inc. PYYX
- DAVIS COMMODITIES Ltd DTCKF
- CHS Inc CHSCP
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.