Xylem Inc. splits its revenue into 14 lines in its filings. The largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Smart Metering Other at $1.7 billion, 19% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
9,059
|
9,035
|
8,562
|
7,364
|
5,294
|
4,998
|
4,681
|
5,002
|
4,963
|
4,707
|
3,771
|
| Pumps Accessories Parts And Service |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
3,442
share 68.9%
|
—
|
3,324
+0.1%
share 66.5%
|
3,322
+10.8%
share 66.9%
|
2,998
+3.8%
share 63.7%
|
2,888
share 76.6%
|
| Other Products And Services |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,753
-0.2%
share 35.1%
|
1,756
-8.8%
share 37.5%
|
1,925
+2.1%
share 38.5%
|
1,885
+10.3%
share 38.0%
|
1,709
+93.5%
share 36.3%
|
883
share 23.4%
|
| Smart Metering Other |
1,623
share 17.9%
|
1,726
+13.6%
share 19.1%
|
1,519
+21.2%
share 17.7%
|
1,253
+33.2%
share 17.0%
|
941
share 17.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Services |
1,557
+0.6%
share 17.2%
|
1,563
+6.5%
share 17.3%
|
1,467
+36.7%
share 17.1%
|
1,073
+97.2%
share 14.6%
|
544
+6.5%
share 10.3%
|
511
share 10.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Transport |
1,626
+5.2%
share 17.9%
|
1,556
+4.0%
share 17.2%
|
1,496
+5.3%
share 17.5%
|
1,421
-17.1%
share 19.3%
|
1,715
+5.9%
share 32.4%
|
1,619
+9.1%
share 32.4%
|
1,484
-3.2%
share 31.7%
|
1,533
share 30.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Public Utilities Inventory Water |
—
|
—
|
—
|
1,354
+20.2%
share 18.4%
|
1,126
+6.7%
share 21.3%
|
1,055
+1.5%
share 21.1%
|
1,039
-8.4%
share 22.2%
|
1,134
+63.9%
share 22.7%
|
692
share 13.9%
|
—
|
—
|
| Capital Other |
1,149
share 12.7%
|
1,144
+5.8%
share 12.7%
|
1,081
+34.5%
share 12.6%
|
804
+89.6%
share 10.9%
|
424
share 8.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Treatment |
1,054
-1.2%
share 11.6%
|
1,080
+2.2%
share 12.0%
|
1,057
+33.0%
share 12.3%
|
795
+88.8%
share 10.8%
|
421
-2.3%
share 8.0%
|
431
+7.8%
share 8.6%
|
400
+0.8%
share 8.5%
|
397
+0.0%
share 7.9%
|
397
share 8.0%
|
—
|
—
|
| Commercial Building Services |
1,076
+4.4%
share 11.9%
|
1,037
+4.0%
share 11.5%
|
997
-2.7%
share 11.6%
|
1,025
share 13.9%
|
—
|
877
+268.5%
share 17.5%
|
238
-3.6%
share 5.1%
|
247
share 4.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Industrial Water |
837
+5.0%
share 9.2%
|
812
+2.0%
share 9.0%
|
796
-3.9%
share 9.3%
|
828
+3.2%
share 11.2%
|
802
+9.0%
share 15.1%
|
736
share 14.7%
|
—
|
694
-1.7%
share 13.9%
|
706
share 14.2%
|
—
|
—
|
| Electric |
—
|
—
|
—
|
375
+41.5%
share 5.1%
|
265
-5.4%
share 5.0%
|
280
-13.6%
share 5.6%
|
324
-18.4%
share 6.9%
|
397
+17.5%
share 7.9%
|
338
share 6.8%
|
—
|
—
|
| Analytics |
363
+0.0%
share 4.0%
|
360
+2.3%
share 4.0%
|
352
-1.7%
share 4.1%
|
358
+7.2%
share 4.9%
|
334
share 6.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Test |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
327
-4.9%
share 6.5%
|
344
share 6.9%
|
—
|
—
|
| Software And Services Other |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
99
-19.5%
share 2.0%
|
123
share 2.5%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Pumps & Pumping Equipment (SIC 3561)
- Listed as
- XYL (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- IN
- Headquarters
- Washington, DC
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1524472
- Former names
- ITT WCO, Inc. (until Jul 11, 2011)
Other Pumps & Pumping Equipment companies
- Idex Corp /DE/ IEX
- Graco Inc GGG
- Flowserve Corp FLS
- Gorman Rupp Co GRC
- Ampco Pittsburgh Corp AP
- Itt Inc. ITT
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.