Woodward, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Aerospace at $2.3 billion, 65% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Commercial Aftermarket at $823.5 million, 23% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Sep 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Sep 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Sep 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Sep 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Sep 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Sep 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Sep 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Sep 30, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
4,192
|
3,567
|
3,324
|
2,915
|
2,383
|
2,246
|
2,496
|
2,900
|
2,326
|
2,099
|
2,023
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Aerospace |
2,708
+22.9%
share 64.6%
|
2,313
+14.0%
share 64.8%
|
2,029
+14.7%
share 61.0%
|
1,768
+16.4%
share 60.7%
|
1,519
+8.2%
share 63.8%
|
1,404
-11.7%
share 62.5%
|
1,591
-15.4%
share 63.7%
|
1,881
share 64.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Industrial |
1,484
+21.4%
share 35.4%
|
1,254
-3.2%
share 35.2%
|
1,296
+13.0%
share 39.0%
|
1,146
+32.8%
share 39.3%
|
863
+2.6%
share 36.2%
|
842
-7.0%
share 37.5%
|
905
-11.3%
share 36.3%
|
1,020
share 35.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Commercial Aftermarket |
1,031
+36.5%
share 24.6%
|
824
+28.5%
share 23.1%
|
641
+17.0%
share 19.3%
|
548
+30.1%
share 18.8%
|
421
+37.3%
share 17.7%
|
307
-23.3%
share 13.6%
|
400
-19.7%
share 16.0%
|
498
share 17.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Commercial OEM |
835
+20.8%
share 19.9%
|
691
-6.4%
share 19.4%
|
738
+13.4%
share 22.2%
|
651
+30.4%
share 22.3%
|
499
+29.2%
share 21.0%
|
387
-11.0%
share 17.2%
|
434
-34.1%
share 17.4%
|
659
share 22.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Defense OEM |
590
+12.0%
share 14.1%
|
561
+38.0%
share 15.7%
|
407
+10.4%
share 12.2%
|
369
-12.6%
share 12.6%
|
422
-17.2%
share 17.7%
|
510
-3.1%
share 22.7%
|
526
-0.7%
share 21.1%
|
530
share 18.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Transportation |
662
+37.6%
share 15.8%
|
507
-18.8%
share 14.2%
|
625
+18.4%
share 18.8%
|
527
+48.7%
share 18.1%
|
355
-11.1%
share 14.9%
|
399
share 17.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Power Generation |
529
+7.3%
share 12.6%
|
489
+10.2%
share 13.7%
|
444
+16.0%
share 13.3%
|
383
+20.7%
share 13.1%
|
317
+8.4%
share 13.3%
|
292
share 13.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Oil And Gas |
293
+18.2%
share 7.0%
|
258
+13.5%
share 7.2%
|
227
-3.9%
share 6.8%
|
236
+23.3%
share 8.1%
|
192
+27.6%
share 8.0%
|
150
share 6.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Defense Aftermarket |
253
+9.0%
share 6.0%
|
237
-2.3%
share 6.6%
|
243
+21.0%
share 7.3%
|
201
+13.3%
share 6.9%
|
177
-12.0%
share 7.4%
|
201
-12.7%
share 9.0%
|
231
+19.2%
share 9.2%
|
193
share 6.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Electrical Industrial Apparatus (SIC 3620)
- Listed as
- WWD (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- September 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Fort Collins, CO
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 108312
- Former names
- WOODWARD GOVERNOR CO (until Jan 25, 2011)
Other Electrical Industrial Apparatus companies
- Bloom Energy Corp BE
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS
- Accelevation Holdings Corp. ACCV
- Plug Power Inc PLUG
- Fuelcell Energy Inc FCEL
- Ballard Power Systems Inc. BLDP
- ERock, Inc. EROC
- Graftech International Ltd EAF
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.