In fiscal 2026, which ended Mar 28, 2026, V. F. Corporation reported revenue of $9.6 billion, up 1.1% from the year before. Net income was $254.9 million, a profit margin of 2.7%. Operating income came to $576.6 million, an operating margin of 6.0%. Diluted earnings per share were $0.64. Over the twelve months ended Sep 26, 2026, revenue was $9.4 billion and net income was $369.7 million. Across the 10 fiscal years shown, revenue shrank from $11.0 billion in fiscal 2016 to $9.6 billion in fiscal 2026, about 1.5% a year.
USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 26, 2026
|
FY 2026
Mar 28, 2026
|
FY 2025
Mar 29, 2025
|
FY 2024
Mar 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Apr 1, 2023
|
FY 2022
Apr 2, 2022
|
FY 2021
Apr 3, 2021
|
FY 2020
Mar 28, 2020
|
FY 2019
Mar 30, 2019
|
FY 2017
Dec 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
9,406
-1.4%
|
9,605
+1.1%
|
9,505
-4.1%
|
9,916
-10.6%
|
11,089
-6.4%
|
11,842
+28.2%
|
9,239
-11.9%
|
10,489
+2.2%
|
10,267
|
8,395
-23.9%
|
11,026
+0.3%
|
| Cost of revenue |
4,146
-5.6%
|
4,343
-1.7%
|
4,421
-8.0%
|
4,803
-9.2%
|
5,293
-1.7%
|
5,386
+23.2%
|
4,371
-6.8%
|
4,691
+0.7%
|
4,656
|
5,845
+4.6%
|
5,590
-0.2%
|
| Gross profit |
5,260
+2.2%
|
5,262
+3.5%
|
5,084
-0.6%
|
5,112
-11.8%
|
5,796
-10.2%
|
6,455
+32.6%
|
4,868
-16.0%
|
5,798
+3.3%
|
5,611
|
2,550
-53.1%
|
5,436
+0.8%
|
| Selling, general and administrative |
4,594
-1.9%
|
4,654
-0.8%
|
4,691
-1.2%
|
4,749
-1.0%
|
4,798
-0.5%
|
4,823
+13.8%
|
4,240
-6.8%
|
4,547
+2.9%
|
4,420
|
3,662
-6.1%
|
3,901
+4.1%
|
| Restructuring and impairment |
—
|
43
-37.4%
|
69
-2.1%
|
70
+11.8%
|
63
+382.2%
|
13
-82.5%
|
74
+191.4%
|
26
-55.1%
|
57
|
27
-47.7%
|
52
|
| Operating income |
635
+67.7%
|
577
+89.8%
|
304
+311.0%
|
-144
-114.4%
|
999
-38.8%
|
1,632
+168.6%
|
608
-34.5%
|
928
-22.0%
|
1,190
|
883
-39.3%
|
1,455
-11.5%
|
| Interest income |
26
+8.9%
|
18
-27.6%
|
25
+23.0%
|
20
+128.5%
|
9
+77.0%
|
5
-45.3%
|
9
-53.9%
|
20
+32.4%
|
15
|
13
+41.7%
|
9
+28.3%
|
| Interest expense |
136
-23.3%
|
167
-4.2%
|
174
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Other non-operating income (expense) |
-86
-1942.2%
|
-87
-824.4%
|
-9
-137.9%
|
25
+121.1%
|
-117
-548.4%
|
26
+206.1%
|
-25
+64.1%
|
-69
-16.1%
|
-59
|
-7
+92.3%
|
-85
-8387.5%
|
| Pretax income |
440
+98.2%
|
341
+135.1%
|
145
+150.9%
|
-285
-138.6%
|
738
-51.6%
|
1,523
+233.7%
|
456
-37.2%
|
727
-30.0%
|
1,038
|
788
-38.7%
|
1,285
-17.9%
|
| Income tax |
70
-46.0%
|
86
+13.8%
|
76
-89.7%
|
734
+4188.0%
|
-18
-105.8%
|
307
+202.2%
|
102
+3.6%
|
98
-41.6%
|
168
|
520
+152.5%
|
206
-40.7%
|
| Net income |
370
+309.1%
|
255
+234.4%
|
-190
+80.4%
|
-969
-917.0%
|
119
-91.4%
|
1,387
+240.0%
|
408
-40.0%
|
679
-46.1%
|
1,260
|
615
-42.8%
|
1,074
-12.8%
|
| Basic EPS |
0.94
+307.0%
|
0.65
+232.7%
|
-0.49
+80.3%
|
-2.49
-903.2%
|
0.31
-91.3%
|
3.55
+238.1%
|
1.05
-39.0%
|
1.72
-46.1%
|
3.19
|
1.54
-40.3%
|
2.58
-11.0%
|
| Diluted EPS |
0.93
+303.6%
|
0.64
+233.3%
|
-0.48
+80.7%
|
-2.49
-903.2%
|
0.31
-91.2%
|
3.53
+239.4%
|
1.04
-38.8%
|
1.70
-46.0%
|
3.15
|
1.52
-40.2%
|
2.54
-10.9%
|
| Weighted average shares, basic |
392
+0.5%
|
391
+0.4%
|
389
+0.2%
|
388
+0.2%
|
388
-0.6%
|
390
+0.2%
|
390
-1.5%
|
395
+0.1%
|
395
|
399
-4.1%
|
416
-2.2%
|
| Weighted average shares, diluted |
399
+1.4%
|
396
+0.8%
|
393
+1.1%
|
388
-0.0%
|
388
-1.0%
|
392
+0.1%
|
392
-2.0%
|
400
-0.1%
|
400
|
404
-4.4%
|
422
-0.8%
|
| Other measures | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
263
-1.8%
|
281
+8.1%
|
260
-15.6%
|
308
+22.1%
|
252
-5.6%
|
267
-0.8%
|
269
+0.5%
|
268
+4.6%
|
256
|
238
-15.4%
|
282
+3.5%
|
| EBITDA |
898
+38.9%
|
857
+52.1%
|
563
+244.4%
|
164
-86.9%
|
1,251
-34.1%
|
1,899
+116.6%
|
877
-26.7%
|
1,195
-17.3%
|
1,446
|
1,122
-35.4%
|
1,737
-9.4%
|
| Interest coverage |
4.69x
|
3.46x
|
1.74x
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Margins | |||||||||||
| Gross margin |
55.92%
|
54.78%
|
53.49%
|
51.56%
|
52.27%
|
54.51%
|
52.69%
|
55.28%
|
54.65%
|
30.37%
|
49.30%
|
| Operating margin |
6.76%
|
6.00%
|
3.20%
|
-1.45%
|
9.01%
|
13.78%
|
6.58%
|
8.85%
|
11.59%
|
10.52%
|
13.20%
|
| Pretax margin |
4.67%
|
3.55%
|
1.53%
|
-2.87%
|
6.65%
|
12.86%
|
4.94%
|
6.93%
|
10.11%
|
9.39%
|
11.65%
|
| Profit margin |
3.93%
|
2.65%
|
-2.00%
|
-9.77%
|
1.07%
|
11.71%
|
4.41%
|
6.48%
|
12.27%
|
7.33%
|
9.74%
|
| EBITDA margin |
9.55%
|
8.92%
|
5.93%
|
1.65%
|
11.28%
|
16.04%
|
9.49%
|
11.40%
|
14.08%
|
13.36%
|
15.75%
|
| Effective tax rate |
15.90%
|
25.29%
|
52.24%
|
—
|
-2.43%
|
20.15%
|
22.25%
|
13.48%
|
16.17%
|
65.98%
|
16.02%
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. Weighted average shares are in millions. Interest expense and finance costs are positive costs. A negative amount on a gain (loss) or income (expense) line is a loss or an expense. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortization. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. More on our methodology.
New to this? Read How to Read an Income Statement, With a Real Example.
Company profile
- Industry
- Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments (SIC 2320)
- Listed as
- VFC (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- March 28
- Incorporated in
- PA
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 103379
- Former names
- V F CORP/NC (until Feb 15, 2002); V F CORP /PA/ (until Jan 10, 2001)
Other Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments companies
- Cintas Corp CTAS
- Ralph Lauren Corp RL
- PVH Corp. /DE/ PVH
- Kontoor Brands, Inc. KTB
- Oxford Industries Inc OXM
- LSEB Creative Corp. LSEB
All 7 Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.