Tyler Technologies, Inc. splits its revenue into 12 lines in its filings. The largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Subscription And Circulation at $1.6 billion, 68% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,481
|
2,332
|
2,138
|
1,952
|
1,850
|
1,592
|
1,117
|
1,086
|
935
|
841
|
756
|
| Subscription And Circulation |
—
|
1,586
share 68.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
351
+18.3%
share 31.4%
|
296
+34.4%
share 27.3%
|
221
share 23.6%
|
—
|
—
|
| Saas Arrangements |
—
|
—
|
645
+22.1%
share 30.2%
|
528
share 27.1%
|
—
|
342
share 21.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Transaction Based Fees |
—
|
—
|
—
|
632
+8.2%
share 32.4%
|
584
+32.0%
share 31.6%
|
442
share 27.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Maintenance |
—
|
446
-3.8%
share 19.1%
|
463
-0.8%
share 21.7%
|
467
-0.4%
share 23.9%
|
468
share 25.3%
|
—
|
468
+8.6%
share 41.9%
|
430
+11.9%
share 39.6%
|
385
+7.0%
share 41.1%
|
359
share 42.7%
|
—
|
| Professional Services |
—
|
243
-8.1%
share 10.4%
|
264
+5.6%
share 12.3%
|
250
-10.0%
share 12.8%
|
278
share 15.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Technology Service |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
209
+12.3%
share 13.2%
|
186
share 16.7%
|
—
|
191
+6.0%
share 20.5%
|
180
share 21.5%
|
—
|
| Hardware And Other |
—
|
45
+8.7%
share 1.9%
|
41
+10.4%
share 1.9%
|
38
+15.7%
share 1.9%
|
32
+47.8%
share 1.8%
|
22
+23.2%
share 1.4%
|
18
-22.6%
share 1.6%
|
23
share 2.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Product |
—
|
—
|
—
|
38
+15.7%
share 1.9%
|
32
+47.8%
share 1.8%
|
22
+23.2%
share 1.4%
|
18
-22.6%
share 1.6%
|
23
-2.7%
share 2.1%
|
24
+33.8%
share 2.5%
|
18
share 2.1%
|
—
|
| Appraisal Services |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
28
+31.5%
share 1.7%
|
21
-10.0%
share 1.9%
|
23
+7.5%
share 2.2%
|
22
-12.7%
share 2.3%
|
25
share 3.0%
|
—
|
| License |
—
|
—
|
26
-30.8%
share 1.2%
|
38
-35.9%
share 2.0%
|
59
-20.2%
share 3.2%
|
74
+16.0%
share 4.7%
|
64
-29.3%
share 5.7%
|
91
-2.8%
share 8.4%
|
93
+8.3%
share 10.0%
|
86
share 10.3%
|
—
|
| Hardwareand Other |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
23
-2.7%
share 2.1%
|
24
+33.8%
share 2.5%
|
18
share 2.1%
|
—
|
| Software Licenses And Royalties |
—
|
13
-51.4%
share 0.5%
|
26
-30.8%
share 1.2%
|
38
-35.9%
share 2.0%
|
59
-20.2%
share 3.2%
|
74
+1.8%
share 4.7%
|
73
-27.0%
share 6.6%
|
100
+7.2%
share 9.2%
|
93
+8.3%
share 10.0%
|
86
share 10.3%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Services-Prepackaged Software (SIC 7372)
- Listed as
- TYL (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Plano, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 860731
- Former names
- TYLER CORP /NEW/ (until Mar 31, 1999)
Other Services-Prepackaged Software companies
- Microsoft Corp MSFT
- Palantir Technologies Inc. PLTR
- Oracle Corp ORCL
- Sap SE SAP
- CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. CRWD
- Shopify Inc. SHOP
- Salesforce, Inc. CRM
- ServiceNow, Inc. NOW
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.