In Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, Terrascend Corp. reported revenue of $68.2 million, up 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It recorded a net loss of $5.5 million. Operating income came to $10.3 million, an operating margin of 15.1%. Diluted earnings per share were -$0.02.
USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
267
+2.4%
|
68
+4.8%
|
67
+3.3%
|
66
+1.9%
|
66
-0.4%
|
65
-0.1%
|
65
-3.3%
|
64
-20.3%
|
66
+236.5%
|
| Cost of revenue |
126
+1.7%
|
33
+4.4%
|
31
-2.8%
|
31
+4.4%
|
32
+1.1%
|
31
-2.4%
|
32
-6.1%
|
30
-29.3%
|
31
+9338.6%
|
| Gross profit |
141
+2.9%
|
36
+5.2%
|
36
+9.1%
|
35
-0.2%
|
34
-1.8%
|
34
+2.1%
|
33
-0.4%
|
35
-10.5%
|
35
+74.9%
|
| Selling, general and administrative |
91
+6.4%
|
24
+12.6%
|
23
+8.9%
|
21
+1.6%
|
23
+2.6%
|
21
-13.7%
|
21
-7.3%
|
21
-24.5%
|
22
-19.8%
|
| Other operating income (expense) |
-1
|
0
+287.5%
|
0
-100.0%
|
-0
|
-1
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating income |
42
-9.7%
|
10
-7.7%
|
12
+10.4%
|
12
-5.9%
|
8
-34.3%
|
11
+53.6%
|
11
+3.1%
|
12
+101.7%
|
12
+147.7%
|
| Pretax income |
9
-27.5%
|
6
+469.8%
|
2
-52.1%
|
3
+20.4%
|
-2
-139.7%
|
1
+144.0%
|
3
+12.4%
|
3
+154.9%
|
6
+54.0%
|
| Income tax |
32
+22.2%
|
12
+7.7%
|
12
+20.7%
|
10
-2.4%
|
-2
+66.0%
|
11
-16.9%
|
10
+5.2%
|
11
+8.6%
|
-5
+46.9%
|
| Net income |
-18
+84.4%
|
-5
+77.7%
|
-8
+83.3%
|
-8
+34.8%
|
4
+111.9%
|
-25
-14.6%
|
-48
-671.3%
|
-12
+17.4%
|
-30
+27.9%
|
| Basic EPS |
-0.06
+84.9%
|
-0.02
+75.0%
|
-0.03
+82.4%
|
-0.03
+40.0%
|
0.01
+111.4%
|
-0.08
+0.0%
|
-0.17
-466.7%
|
-0.05
+16.7%
|
-0.10
+29.1%
|
| Diluted EPS |
-0.06
+84.9%
|
-0.02
+75.0%
|
-0.03
+82.4%
|
-0.03
+40.0%
|
0.01
+111.4%
|
-0.08
+0.0%
|
-0.17
-466.7%
|
-0.05
+16.7%
|
-0.10
+29.1%
|
| Weighted average shares, basic |
308
+3.5%
|
309
+0.9%
|
309
+3.4%
|
309
+5.3%
|
306
+4.6%
|
306
+5.0%
|
299
+2.6%
|
293
+0.9%
|
292
+1.7%
|
| Weighted average shares, diluted |
308
+3.5%
|
309
+0.9%
|
309
+3.4%
|
309
+5.3%
|
306
+4.6%
|
306
+5.0%
|
299
+2.6%
|
293
+0.9%
|
292
+1.7%
|
| Other measures | |||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
6
+5.9%
|
1
-4.0%
|
1
+0.1%
|
2
+20.1%
|
1
+8.8%
|
1
+17.5%
|
1
+2.1%
|
1
-41.8%
|
1
+208.7%
|
| EBITDA |
47
-8.0%
|
12
-7.3%
|
13
+9.3%
|
13
-3.4%
|
9
-30.0%
|
13
+48.3%
|
12
+3.0%
|
14
+63.3%
|
13
+266.5%
|
| Interest coverage |
1.40x
|
1.40x
|
1.68x
|
1.55x
|
0.99x
|
1.50x
|
1.58x
|
1.83x
|
—
|
| Margins | |||||||||
| Gross margin |
52.81%
|
52.30%
|
54.01%
|
52.80%
|
52.13%
|
52.11%
|
51.13%
|
53.93%
|
52.87%
|
| Operating margin |
15.57%
|
15.07%
|
18.05%
|
17.58%
|
11.59%
|
17.11%
|
16.88%
|
19.04%
|
17.56%
|
| Pretax margin |
3.44%
|
9.42%
|
2.28%
|
5.22%
|
-3.30%
|
1.73%
|
4.91%
|
4.42%
|
8.29%
|
| Profit margin |
-6.71%
|
-8.01%
|
-12.00%
|
-12.21%
|
5.44%
|
-37.72%
|
-74.00%
|
-19.08%
|
-45.39%
|
| EBITDA margin |
17.68%
|
17.13%
|
19.96%
|
19.94%
|
13.70%
|
19.35%
|
18.85%
|
21.04%
|
19.49%
|
| Effective tax rate |
348.92%
|
185.11%
|
758.31%
|
299.62%
|
—
|
979.06%
|
300.69%
|
369.70%
|
-89.29%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. Weighted average shares are in millions. Interest expense and finance costs are positive costs. A negative amount on a gain (loss) or income (expense) line is a loss or an expense. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortization. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. More on our methodology.
New to this? Read How to Read an Income Statement, With a Real Example.
Company profile
- Industry
- Agricultural Production-Crops (SIC 0100)
- Listed as
- TSNDF (OTC)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Ontario, Canada
- Headquarters
- Mississauga
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company, Emerging growth company
- SEC CIK
- 1778129
Other Agricultural Production-Crops companies
- Vylor Inc. VYLR
- Corteva, Inc. CTVA
- Green Thumb Industries Inc. GTBIF
- Adecoagro S.A. AGRO
- Del Monte Corp DMC
- Dole plc DOLE
- Verano Holdings Corp. VRNO
- Village Farms International, Inc. VFF
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.