Trinseo PLC splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Polymer Solutions at $1.1 billion, 37% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Polymer Solutions at $1.1 billion, 37% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,976
|
2,975
|
3,513
|
3,675
|
4,966
|
4,828
|
2,745
|
3,374
|
4,623
|
4,448
|
3,717
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Polymer Solutions |
1,089
-12.4%
share 36.6%
|
1,103
-20.2%
share 37.1%
|
1,382
-12.3%
share 39.3%
|
1,576
+19.1%
share 42.9%
|
1,323
-11.7%
share 26.6%
|
1,498
+63.1%
share 31.0%
|
918
-20.6%
share 33.5%
|
1,156
share 34.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Engineered Materials |
1,068
-6.4%
share 35.9%
|
1,084
-7.9%
share 36.4%
|
1,177
+1.7%
share 33.5%
|
1,157
+10.8%
share 31.5%
|
1,044
+38.3%
share 21.0%
|
755
+287.4%
share 15.6%
|
195
-7.1%
share 7.1%
|
210
share 6.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Latex |
819
-6.3%
share 27.5%
|
788
-17.4%
share 26.5%
|
954
+1.2%
share 27.2%
|
943
-25.0%
share 25.7%
|
1,256
+6.2%
share 25.3%
|
1,183
+54.3%
share 24.5%
|
767
-15.0%
share 27.9%
|
903
-15.5%
share 26.8%
|
1,069
share 23.1%
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Polymer Solutions |
1,089
-12.4%
share 36.6%
|
1,103
-20.2%
share 37.1%
|
1,382
-12.3%
share 39.3%
|
1,576
+19.1%
share 42.9%
|
1,323
-11.7%
share 26.6%
|
1,498
+63.1%
share 31.0%
|
918
-20.6%
share 33.5%
|
1,156
share 34.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Engineered Materials |
1,068
-6.4%
share 35.9%
|
1,084
-7.9%
share 36.4%
|
1,177
+1.7%
share 33.5%
|
1,157
+10.8%
share 31.5%
|
1,044
+38.3%
share 21.0%
|
755
+287.4%
share 15.6%
|
195
-7.1%
share 7.1%
|
210
share 6.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Latex |
819
-6.3%
share 27.5%
|
788
-17.4%
share 26.5%
|
954
+1.2%
share 27.2%
|
943
-25.0%
share 25.7%
|
1,256
+6.2%
share 25.3%
|
1,183
+54.3%
share 24.5%
|
767
-15.0%
share 27.9%
|
903
-15.5%
share 26.8%
|
1,069
share 23.1%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers (SIC 2821)
- Listed as
- TSEOQ (OTC)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Ireland
- Headquarters
- Wayne, PA
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1519061
- Former names
- Trinseo S.A. (until Oct 18, 2021)
Other Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers companies
- Dow Inc. DOW
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. DD
- Albemarle Corp ALB
- Eastman Chemical Co EMN
- Hexcel Corp /DE/ HXL
- Avient Corp AVNT
- Rogers Corp ROG
- PureCycle Technologies, Inc. PCT
All 12 Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.