Sensient Technologies Corp splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Color at $204.9 million, 45% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Food Pharmaceutical Colors at $164.5 million, 36% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,747
|
456
|
462
|
436
|
393
|
412
|
414
|
392
|
376
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Color |
780
+17.6%
share 44.6%
|
205
+18.4%
share 45.0%
|
210
+20.6%
share 45.4%
|
195
+19.6%
share 44.6%
|
170
+11.2%
share 43.3%
|
173
share 42.0%
|
174
share 42.0%
|
163
share 41.5%
|
153
share 40.7%
|
| Flavors And Extracts |
786
+3.0%
share 45.0%
|
204
+3.5%
share 44.7%
|
205
+3.6%
share 44.3%
|
196
+4.4%
share 45.0%
|
182
+0.2%
share 46.2%
|
197
share 47.8%
|
197
share 47.7%
|
188
share 47.9%
|
181
share 48.2%
|
| Asia Pacific |
181
+7.5%
share 10.4%
|
47
+12.2%
share 10.3%
|
47
+11.1%
share 10.3%
|
45
+7.9%
share 10.4%
|
41
-1.2%
share 10.5%
|
42
share 10.2%
|
43
share 10.3%
|
42
share 10.7%
|
42
share 11.1%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Food Pharmaceutical Colors |
618
+20.2%
share 35.4%
|
164
+23.1%
share 36.1%
|
168
+23.0%
share 36.3%
|
151
+21.4%
share 34.7%
|
135
+12.6%
share 34.3%
|
134
share 32.4%
|
136
share 32.9%
|
125
share 31.8%
|
120
share 31.8%
|
| Flavors Extracts Flavor Ingredients |
544
+3.0%
share 31.2%
|
139
+1.7%
share 30.5%
|
147
+3.4%
share 31.7%
|
139
+6.4%
share 31.8%
|
120
+0.4%
share 30.5%
|
137
share 33.2%
|
142
share 34.2%
|
130
share 33.2%
|
120
share 31.7%
|
| Agricultural Ingredients |
268
+3.1%
share 15.3%
|
71
+7.1%
share 15.5%
|
67
+8.2%
share 14.4%
|
63
-0.4%
share 14.5%
|
67
-2.3%
share 17.0%
|
66
share 16.0%
|
62
share 14.9%
|
64
share 16.2%
|
69
share 18.2%
|
| Personal Care |
182
+7.5%
share 10.4%
|
46
+2.9%
share 10.1%
|
48
+12.8%
share 10.5%
|
47
+8.7%
share 10.8%
|
40
+5.7%
share 10.3%
|
45
share 10.8%
|
43
share 10.4%
|
43
share 11.0%
|
38
share 10.2%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Industrial Organic Chemicals (SIC 2860)
- Listed as
- SXT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- WI
- Headquarters
- Milwaukee, WI
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 310142
- Former names
- UNIVERSAL FOODS CORP (until May 14, 2001)
Other Industrial Organic Chemicals companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.