Smurfit Westrock plc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was North America at $4.8 billion, 58% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was Packaging at $3.6 billion, 44% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
31,484
|
8,161
|
8,031
|
7,712
|
7,580
|
8,003
|
7,940
|
7,656
|
7,539
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| North America |
18,164
-1.2%
share 57.7%
|
4,750
+2.4%
share 58.2%
|
4,656
+0.1%
share 58.0%
|
4,407
-3.7%
share 57.1%
|
4,351
-3.8%
share 57.4%
|
4,639
share 58.0%
|
4,652
share 58.6%
|
4,578
share 59.8%
|
4,521
share 60.0%
|
| Europe Middle East And Africa And Asia Pacific |
11,097
+3.9%
share 35.2%
|
2,824
+0.2%
share 34.6%
|
2,816
+1.6%
share 35.1%
|
2,765
+7.3%
share 35.9%
|
2,692
+7.1%
share 35.5%
|
2,819
share 35.2%
|
2,773
share 34.9%
|
2,576
share 33.6%
|
2,513
share 33.3%
|
| Latin America |
2,223
+7.5%
share 7.1%
|
587
+7.7%
share 7.2%
|
559
+8.5%
share 7.0%
|
540
+7.6%
share 7.0%
|
537
+6.3%
share 7.1%
|
545
share 6.8%
|
515
share 6.5%
|
502
share 6.6%
|
505
share 6.7%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Packaging |
13,679
-2.0%
share 43.4%
|
3,561
+0.8%
share 43.6%
|
3,500
-1.7%
share 43.6%
|
3,328
-3.6%
share 43.2%
|
3,290
-3.7%
share 43.4%
|
3,532
share 44.1%
|
3,560
share 44.8%
|
3,452
share 45.1%
|
3,415
share 45.3%
|
| Europe Middle East And Africa And Asia Pacific |
11,097
+3.9%
share 35.2%
|
2,824
+0.2%
share 34.6%
|
2,816
+1.6%
share 35.1%
|
2,765
+7.3%
share 35.9%
|
2,692
+7.1%
share 35.5%
|
2,819
share 35.2%
|
2,773
share 34.9%
|
2,576
share 33.6%
|
2,513
share 33.3%
|
| Paper |
4,485
+1.2%
share 14.2%
|
1,189
+7.4%
share 14.6%
|
1,156
+5.9%
share 14.4%
|
1,079
-4.2%
share 14.0%
|
1,061
-4.1%
share 14.0%
|
1,107
share 13.8%
|
1,092
share 13.8%
|
1,126
share 14.7%
|
1,106
share 14.7%
|
| Latin America |
2,223
+7.5%
share 7.1%
|
587
+7.7%
share 7.2%
|
559
+8.5%
share 7.0%
|
540
+7.6%
share 7.0%
|
537
+6.3%
share 7.1%
|
545
share 6.8%
|
515
share 6.5%
|
502
share 6.6%
|
505
share 6.7%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Paperboard Containers & Boxes (SIC 2650)
- Listed as
- SW (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Ireland
- Headquarters
- Dublin 4
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 2005951
- Former names
- Smurfit WestRock Ltd (until Jun 20, 2024)
Other Paperboard Containers & Boxes companies
- Packaging Corp Of America PKG
- Sonoco Products Co SON
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co GPK
- DSS, Inc. DSS
- DS Smith Ltd SMDS
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.