Sunation Energy, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Sunation NY at $5.4 million, 66% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q2 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 was Residential Contracts at $3.0 million, 37% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
Q3 FY2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
62
|
8
|
7
|
27
|
19
|
13
|
13
|
15
|
15
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Sunation NY |
41
+2.9%
share 66.2%
|
5
-45.3%
share 65.8%
|
5
-46.0%
share 71.6%
|
17
+79.2%
share 63.3%
|
13
+22.3%
share 68.5%
|
10
share 75.2%
|
10
share 75.5%
|
10
share 62.5%
|
11
share 72.3%
|
| Hawaii Energy Connection |
21
+28.5%
share 33.8%
|
3
-14.1%
share 34.2%
|
2
-34.0%
share 28.4%
|
10
+73.3%
share 36.7%
|
6
+46.6%
share 31.5%
|
3
share 24.8%
|
3
share 24.5%
|
6
share 37.5%
|
4
share 27.7%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Residential Contracts |
31
+2.4%
share 49.9%
|
3
-62.3%
share 37.0%
|
—
|
14
+89.8%
share 52.9%
|
10
+52.1%
share 52.2%
|
8
share 61.4%
|
8
share 62.5%
|
8
share 49.3%
|
7
share 44.3%
|
| Hawaii Energy Connection |
21
+28.5%
share 33.8%
|
3
-14.1%
share 34.2%
|
2
-34.0%
share 28.4%
|
10
+73.3%
share 36.7%
|
6
+46.6%
share 31.5%
|
3
share 24.8%
|
3
share 24.5%
|
6
share 37.5%
|
4
share 27.7%
|
| Commercial Contracts |
7
-4.9%
share 12.0%
|
2
+32.1%
share 20.4%
|
1
+5.6%
share 18.7%
|
2
+33.6%
share 7.8%
|
2
-38.4%
share 11.7%
|
1
share 9.7%
|
1
share 10.1%
|
2
share 10.4%
|
4
share 24.6%
|
| Services |
3
+44.1%
share 4.3%
|
1
+26.2%
share 8.4%
|
0
+10.5%
share 5.7%
|
1
+61.2%
share 2.6%
|
1
+73.6%
share 4.6%
|
1
share 4.2%
|
0
share 2.9%
|
0
share 2.9%
|
0
share 3.4%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)
- Listed as
- SUNE (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Ronkonkoma, NY
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company
- SEC CIK
- 22701
- Former names
- Pineapple Energy Inc. (until Nov 19, 2024); Pineapple Holdings, Inc. (until Apr 8, 2022); COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC (until Mar 25, 2022); COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC/MN (until Mar 31, 1995)
Other Semiconductors & Related Devices companies
- Nvidia Corp NVDA
- Broadcom Inc. AVGO
- Micron Technology Inc MU
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc AMD
- Intel Corp INTC
- Applied Materials Inc /DE AMAT
- Texas Instruments Inc TXN
- Arm Holdings PLC /UK ARM
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.