Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was E Infrastructure Solutions at $1.3 billion, 83% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 was E Infrastructure Solutions at $1.3 billion, 83% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Mar 31, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 31, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
4,313
|
1,564
|
1,168
|
826
|
756
|
689
|
614
|
431
|
499
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| E Infrastructure Solutions |
—
|
1,303
+212.3%
share 83.3%
|
905
+191.6%
share 77.5%
|
598
+173.9%
share 72.4%
|
—
|
417
share 60.5%
|
310
share 50.5%
|
218
share 50.6%
|
—
|
| Transportation Solutions |
—
|
165
-3.1%
share 10.6%
|
157
share 13.4%
|
133
+10.1%
share 16.1%
|
—
|
170
share 24.7%
|
—
|
121
share 28.0%
|
—
|
| Building Solutions |
—
|
96
-5.4%
share 6.1%
|
106
share 9.1%
|
95
+3.3%
share 11.5%
|
—
|
101
share 14.7%
|
—
|
92
share 21.4%
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| E Infrastructure Solutions |
—
|
1,303
+212.3%
share 83.3%
|
905
+191.6%
share 77.5%
|
598
+173.9%
share 72.4%
|
—
|
417
share 60.5%
|
310
share 50.5%
|
218
share 50.6%
|
—
|
| Heavy Highway |
—
|
116
+9.4%
share 7.4%
|
—
|
90
+3.5%
share 10.9%
|
100
-18.8%
share 13.2%
|
106
share 15.3%
|
133
share 21.7%
|
87
share 20.2%
|
123
share 24.6%
|
| Residential Construction |
—
|
74
-7.7%
share 4.8%
|
90
-2.2%
share 7.7%
|
79
+2.6%
share 9.5%
|
70
+4.0%
share 9.3%
|
81
share 11.7%
|
92
share 14.9%
|
77
share 17.8%
|
68
share 13.6%
|
| Aviation |
—
|
25
+30.0%
share 1.6%
|
23
+44.1%
share 1.9%
|
21
+84.0%
share 2.6%
|
17
-22.2%
share 2.2%
|
19
share 2.7%
|
16
share 2.6%
|
12
share 2.7%
|
21
share 4.3%
|
| Commercial |
—
|
22
+3.4%
share 1.4%
|
17
+8.3%
share 1.4%
|
16
+6.8%
share 2.0%
|
11
-48.9%
share 1.5%
|
21
share 3.0%
|
15
share 2.5%
|
15
share 3.5%
|
22
share 4.5%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors (SIC 1600)
- Listed as
- STRL (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- The Woodlands, TX
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 874238
- Former names
- STERLING CONSTRUCTION CO INC (until Jun 1, 2022); OAKHURST CO INC (until Jan 29, 2002); OAKHURST CAPITAL INC (until Feb 10, 1995)
Other Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors companies
- Hitachi Ltd HTHIY
- Ferrovial N.V. FER
- Jacobs Solutions Inc. J
- Fluor Corp FLR
- Granite Construction Inc GVA
- Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD
- SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH
- KBR, Inc. KBR
All 16 Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.