In fiscal 2025, which ended Jan 2, 2026, STAAR Surgical Co reported revenue of $239.4 million, down 23.7% from the year before. It recorded a net loss of $80.4 million. The operating loss came to $91.7 million, an operating margin of -38.3%. Diluted earnings per share were -$1.62. Over the twelve months ended Oct 2, 2026, revenue was $328.3 million and net income was $530,000. Across the 10 fiscal years shown, revenue grew from $82.4 million in fiscal 2016 to $239.4 million in fiscal 2025, about 12.6% a year.
USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Oct 2, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jan 2, 2026
|
FY 2024
Dec 27, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 29, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jan 1, 2021
|
FY 2019
Jan 3, 2020
|
FY 2018
Dec 28, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 29, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 30, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
328
+42.4%
|
239
-23.7%
|
314
-2.6%
|
322
+34.7%
|
239
+3.9%
|
230
+41.0%
|
163
+8.8%
|
150
+556.6%
|
23
-74.8%
|
91
+9.9%
|
82
+6.9%
|
| Cost of revenue |
87
+44.0%
|
57
-23.3%
|
74
+6.5%
|
70
+14.4%
|
61
+17.7%
|
52
+14.9%
|
45
+18.0%
|
38
+17.8%
|
32
+23.2%
|
26
+9.4%
|
24
-1.4%
|
| Gross profit |
241
+41.8%
|
182
-23.9%
|
240
-5.2%
|
253
+13.1%
|
223
+25.0%
|
179
+50.9%
|
118
+5.7%
|
112
+22.3%
|
92
+42.4%
|
64
+10.1%
|
58
+10.7%
|
| Research and development |
40
-2.5%
|
40
-11.6%
|
45
+12.0%
|
40
+12.5%
|
36
+6.3%
|
34
+6.1%
|
32
+26.2%
|
25
+14.8%
|
22
+9.9%
|
20
-3.0%
|
21
+40.0%
|
| Selling, general and administrative |
241
-9.9%
|
274
+8.7%
|
252
+12.3%
|
225
+25.0%
|
180
+23.6%
|
145
+30.2%
|
112
+11.5%
|
100
+17.9%
|
85
+77.4%
|
48
-4.9%
|
50
+16.3%
|
| Restructuring and impairment |
3
|
29
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating income |
1
+100.7%
|
-92
-627.2%
|
-13
-144.9%
|
28
-35.9%
|
44
+31.4%
|
33
+392.5%
|
7
-42.9%
|
12
+79.7%
|
7
+281.6%
|
-4
+71.3%
|
-13
-137.1%
|
| Other income (expense) |
5
+0.6%
|
9
+165.5%
|
4
-36.4%
|
6
+219.9%
|
2
+186.0%
|
-2
-235.8%
|
1
+27.6%
|
1
+2568.2%
|
0
-96.7%
|
1
+532.7%
|
0
+178.7%
|
| Pretax income |
6
+106.1%
|
-82
-808.8%
|
-9
-126.9%
|
34
-26.0%
|
46
+45.5%
|
31
+278.7%
|
8
-36.5%
|
13
+96.2%
|
7
+389.2%
|
-2
+81.5%
|
-12
-122.0%
|
| Income tax |
5
+14.0%
|
-2
-116.3%
|
11
-9.7%
|
12
+109.8%
|
6
+55.2%
|
4
+61.1%
|
2
+330.3%
|
-1
-161.2%
|
2
+1164.3%
|
-0
+50.2%
|
-0
-133.9%
|
| Net income |
1
+100.5%
|
-80
-298.1%
|
-20
-194.7%
|
21
-46.2%
|
40
+44.2%
|
28
+365.3%
|
6
-57.9%
|
14
+182.8%
|
5
+332.3%
|
-2
+82.4%
|
-12
-85.7%
|
| Basic EPS |
0.01
+100.5%
|
-1.62
-295.1%
|
-0.41
-193.2%
|
0.44
-47.0%
|
0.83
+43.1%
|
0.58
+346.2%
|
0.13
-59.4%
|
0.32
+166.7%
|
0.12
|
—
|
—
|
| Diluted EPS |
0.01
+100.5%
|
-1.62
-295.1%
|
-0.41
-195.3%
|
0.43
-46.2%
|
0.80
+42.9%
|
0.56
+366.7%
|
0.12
-60.0%
|
0.30
+172.7%
|
0.11
|
—
|
—
|
| Weighted average shares, basic |
50
+1.4%
|
50
+0.9%
|
49
+1.2%
|
49
+1.1%
|
48
+1.6%
|
47
+3.5%
|
46
+2.5%
|
44
+4.5%
|
43
+3.9%
|
41
+1.7%
|
40
+2.7%
|
| Weighted average shares, diluted |
51
+3.9%
|
50
+0.9%
|
49
-0.6%
|
49
+0.1%
|
49
-0.2%
|
49
+3.1%
|
48
+2.3%
|
47
+3.6%
|
45
+10.4%
|
41
+1.7%
|
40
+2.7%
|
| Other measures | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization |
9
+2.9%
|
8
+20.7%
|
7
+34.8%
|
5
+14.1%
|
4
+24.2%
|
4
+17.9%
|
3
-16.5%
|
4
+50.8%
|
2
-22.4%
|
3
+17.6%
|
3
+21.3%
|
| EBITDA |
10
+110.9%
|
-83
-1357.9%
|
-6
-117.2%
|
33
-31.2%
|
48
+30.7%
|
37
+275.9%
|
10
-36.7%
|
16
+71.9%
|
9
+1912.2%
|
-0
+95.0%
|
-10
-218.1%
|
| Interest coverage |
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
-32.42x
|
-112.99x
|
| Margins | |||||||||||
| Gross margin |
73.56%
|
76.19%
|
76.32%
|
78.36%
|
93.29%
|
77.51%
|
72.41%
|
74.54%
|
400.10%
|
70.94%
|
70.81%
|
| Operating margin |
0.21%
|
-38.30%
|
-4.02%
|
8.71%
|
18.29%
|
14.47%
|
4.14%
|
7.89%
|
28.83%
|
-4.01%
|
-15.35%
|
| Pretax margin |
1.70%
|
-34.36%
|
-2.88%
|
10.45%
|
19.02%
|
13.58%
|
5.06%
|
8.67%
|
29.03%
|
-2.53%
|
-15.10%
|
| Profit margin |
0.16%
|
-33.60%
|
-6.44%
|
6.62%
|
16.57%
|
11.94%
|
3.62%
|
9.35%
|
21.72%
|
-2.36%
|
-14.71%
|
| EBITDA margin |
2.94%
|
-34.83%
|
-1.82%
|
10.30%
|
20.16%
|
16.03%
|
6.01%
|
10.33%
|
39.46%
|
-0.55%
|
-12.12%
|
| Effective tax rate |
90.48%
|
—
|
—
|
36.65%
|
12.92%
|
12.12%
|
28.47%
|
-7.85%
|
25.17%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions, except per-share amounts and margins. Weighted average shares are in millions. Interest expense and finance costs are positive costs. A negative amount on a gain (loss) or income (expense) line is a loss or an expense. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortization. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The first column is the trailing twelve months through the latest quarter. More on our methodology.
New to this? Read How to Read an Income Statement, With a Real Example.
Company profile
- Industry
- Ophthalmic Goods (SIC 3851)
- Listed as
- STAA (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- January 2
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Monrovia, CA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 718937
- Former names
- STAAR SURGICAL COMPANY (until Aug 17, 2004)
Other Ophthalmic Goods companies
- Alcon Inc ALC
- Cooper Companies, Inc. COO
- Bausch & Lomb Corp BLCO
- Warby Parker Inc. WRBY
- National Vision Holdings, Inc. EYE
- RxSight, Inc. RXST
- Innovative Eyewear Inc LUCY
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.