Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Home And Personal Care at $1.2 billion, 41% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 30, 2025 was Home And Personal Care at $1.2 billion, 41% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 28, 2026
|
FY 2025
Sep 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Sep 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Sep 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Sep 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Sep 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Sep 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Sep 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Sep 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Sep 30, 2017
|
FY 2016
Sep 30, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,873
|
2,809
|
2,964
|
2,919
|
3,132
|
2,998
|
2,622
|
3,802
|
3,809
|
3,706
|
3,038
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Home And Personal Care |
1,122
-6.0%
share 39.1%
|
1,154
-6.5%
share 41.1%
|
1,234
-0.8%
share 41.6%
|
1,243
-9.3%
share 42.6%
|
1,370
+8.7%
share 43.7%
|
1,260
+13.8%
share 42.0%
|
1,108
+3.7%
share 42.2%
|
1,068
share 28.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Global Pet Supplies |
1,143
+5.1%
share 39.8%
|
1,082
-6.0%
share 38.5%
|
1,152
+1.1%
share 38.9%
|
1,139
-3.1%
share 39.0%
|
1,175
+4.0%
share 37.5%
|
1,130
+17.4%
share 37.7%
|
963
+10.6%
share 36.7%
|
870
share 22.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Home And Garden Business |
608
+6.9%
share 21.2%
|
573
-1.0%
share 20.4%
|
579
+7.8%
share 19.5%
|
536
-8.6%
share 18.4%
|
587
-3.5%
share 18.7%
|
608
+10.2%
share 20.3%
|
552
+8.6%
share 21.0%
|
508
share 13.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Home And Personal Care |
1,122
-6.0%
share 39.1%
|
1,154
-6.5%
share 41.1%
|
1,234
-0.8%
share 41.6%
|
1,243
-9.3%
share 42.6%
|
1,370
+8.7%
share 43.7%
|
1,260
+13.8%
share 42.0%
|
1,108
+3.7%
share 42.2%
|
1,068
share 28.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Product |
1,130
+5.3%
share 39.3%
|
1,070
-5.9%
share 38.1%
|
1,137
+1.2%
share 38.3%
|
1,123
share 38.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Home And Garden Business |
608
+6.9%
share 21.2%
|
573
-1.0%
share 20.4%
|
579
+7.8%
share 19.5%
|
536
-8.6%
share 18.4%
|
587
-3.5%
share 18.7%
|
608
+10.2%
share 20.3%
|
552
+8.6%
share 21.0%
|
508
share 13.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| License |
9
-5.4%
share 0.3%
|
9
-8.2%
share 0.3%
|
10
-2.0%
share 0.3%
|
10
+1.0%
share 0.3%
|
10
+1.0%
share 0.3%
|
10
+8.9%
share 0.3%
|
9
share 0.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Product And Service Other |
4
-5.0%
share 0.1%
|
4
-25.5%
share 0.1%
|
5
-10.5%
share 0.2%
|
6
-8.1%
share 0.2%
|
6
+8.8%
share 0.2%
|
6
+35.7%
share 0.2%
|
4
-10.6%
share 0.2%
|
5
share 0.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies (SIC 3690)
- Listed as
- SPB (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- September 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Middleton, WI
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 109177
- Former names
- HRG GROUP, INC. (until Jul 2, 2018); HARBINGER GROUP INC. (until Mar 9, 2015); ZAPATA CORP (until Dec 22, 2009)
Other Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies companies
- Cae Inc CAE
- EnerSys ENS
- Novanta Inc NOVT
- QuantumScape Corp QS
- Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR
- InoBat B.V. INBT
- Amprius Technologies, Inc. AMPX
- Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC
All 55 Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.