Smith & Nephew plc revenue by segment SNN
Smith & Nephew plc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Orthopaedics at $2.4 billion, 40% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Sports Medicine Joint Repair at $1.1 billion, 17% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
6,164
|
5,810
|
5,549
|
5,215
|
5,212
|
4,560
|
5,138
|
4,904
|
4,765
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Orthopaedics |
2,437
+5.7%
share 39.5%
|
2,305
+4.1%
share 39.7%
|
2,214
+4.8%
share 39.9%
|
2,113
-2.0%
share 40.5%
|
2,156
+12.5%
share 41.4%
|
1,917
-13.7%
share 42.0%
|
2,222
share 43.2%
|
—
|
—
|
| Sports Medicine And Ent |
1,934
+6.0%
share 31.4%
|
1,824
+5.5%
share 31.4%
|
1,729
+8.7%
share 31.2%
|
1,590
+1.9%
share 30.5%
|
1,560
+17.0%
share 29.9%
|
1,333
-13.2%
share 29.2%
|
1,536
share 29.9%
|
—
|
—
|
| Advanced Wound Management |
1,793
+6.7%
share 29.1%
|
1,681
+4.7%
share 28.9%
|
1,606
+6.2%
share 28.9%
|
1,512
+1.1%
share 29.0%
|
1,496
+14.2%
share 28.7%
|
1,310
-5.1%
share 28.7%
|
1,380
share 26.9%
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Sports Medicine Joint Repair |
1,067
+8.7%
share 17.3%
|
982
+3.9%
share 16.9%
|
945
+8.6%
share 17.0%
|
870
+3.7%
share 16.7%
|
839
+18.2%
share 16.1%
|
710
-10.6%
share 15.6%
|
794
share 15.5%
|
—
|
—
|
| Knee Implants |
1,011
+3.5%
share 16.4%
|
977
+3.9%
share 16.8%
|
940
+4.6%
share 16.9%
|
899
+2.6%
share 17.2%
|
876
share 16.8%
|
—
|
1,042
share 20.3%
|
—
|
—
|
| Advanced Wound Care |
766
+4.2%
share 12.4%
|
735
+1.4%
share 12.7%
|
725
+1.8%
share 13.1%
|
712
-2.6%
share 13.7%
|
731
+13.0%
share 14.0%
|
647
-7.7%
share 14.2%
|
701
share 13.6%
|
—
|
—
|
| Trauma |
649
+6.7%
share 10.5%
|
608
+7.8%
share 10.5%
|
564
+3.9%
share 10.2%
|
543
-5.7%
share 10.4%
|
576
+25.2%
share 11.1%
|
460
-5.7%
share 10.1%
|
488
share 9.5%
|
—
|
—
|
| Arthroscopic Enabling Technologies |
647
+2.4%
share 10.5%
|
632
+7.5%
share 10.9%
|
588
+3.7%
share 10.6%
|
567
-3.9%
share 10.9%
|
590
+14.1%
share 11.3%
|
517
-12.5%
share 11.3%
|
591
share 11.5%
|
—
|
—
|
| Hip Implants |
641
+3.6%
share 10.4%
|
619
+3.3%
share 10.7%
|
599
+2.6%
share 10.8%
|
584
-4.6%
share 11.2%
|
612
share 11.7%
|
—
|
613
share 11.9%
|
—
|
—
|
| Advanced Wound Bioactives |
621
+6.9%
share 10.1%
|
581
+5.1%
share 10.0%
|
553
share 10.0%
|
—
|
496
+15.1%
share 9.5%
|
431
-1.1%
share 9.5%
|
436
share 8.5%
|
—
|
—
|
| Advanced Wound Devices |
406
+11.2%
share 6.6%
|
365
+11.3%
share 6.3%
|
328
+17.1%
share 5.9%
|
280
+4.1%
share 5.4%
|
269
+15.9%
share 5.2%
|
232
-4.5%
share 5.1%
|
243
share 4.7%
|
—
|
—
|
| Ear Nose And Throat |
220
+4.8%
share 3.6%
|
210
+7.1%
share 3.6%
|
196
+28.1%
share 3.5%
|
153
+16.8%
share 2.9%
|
131
+23.6%
share 2.5%
|
106
-29.8%
share 2.3%
|
151
share 2.9%
|
—
|
—
|
| Other Reconstruction |
136
+34.7%
share 2.2%
|
101
-9.0%
share 1.7%
|
111
+27.6%
share 2.0%
|
87
-5.4%
share 1.7%
|
92
+35.3%
share 1.8%
|
68
-13.9%
share 1.5%
|
79
share 1.5%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies (SIC 3842)
- Listed as
- SNN (NYSE), SNNUF (OTC)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Headquarters
- Watford, Hertfordshire
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 845982
Other Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies companies
- Intuitive Surgical Inc ISRG
- Edwards Lifesciences Corp EW
- STERIS plc STE
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH
- Align Technology Inc ALGN
- MSA Safety Inc MSA
- Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA
- Cadre Holdings, Inc. CDRE
All 29 Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.