Smart Sand, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Sand at $325.8 million, 99% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Sand at $325.8 million, 99% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
387
|
330
|
311
|
296
|
256
|
127
|
122
|
233
|
212
|
137
|
59
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Sand |
383
+26.9%
share 99.0%
|
326
+7.3%
share 98.7%
|
304
+5.6%
share 97.5%
|
287
+15.3%
share 97.1%
|
249
share 97.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Smart Systems |
4
-0.1%
share 1.0%
|
4
-43.6%
share 1.3%
|
8
-8.4%
share 2.5%
|
8
+32.4%
share 2.9%
|
6
share 2.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Sand |
383
+26.9%
share 99.0%
|
326
+7.3%
share 98.7%
|
304
+5.6%
share 97.5%
|
287
+18.2%
share 97.1%
|
243
+107.1%
share 95.1%
|
117
+65.6%
share 92.7%
|
71
-35.3%
share 58.0%
|
110
-23.6%
share 47.0%
|
144
+79.0%
share 67.6%
|
80
share 58.4%
|
—
|
| Smart Systems |
4
-0.1%
share 1.0%
|
4
-43.6%
share 1.3%
|
8
-8.4%
share 2.5%
|
8
+32.4%
share 2.9%
|
6
share 2.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (SIC 1400)
- Listed as
- SND (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Yardley, PA
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company
- SEC CIK
- 1529628
Other Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) companies
- Martin Marietta Materials Inc MLM
- Vulcan Materials CO VMC
- Teck Resources Ltd TECK
- Chemical & Mining Co Of Chile Inc SQM
- Hecla Mining CO/DE/ HL
- United States Lime & Minerals Inc USLM
- Knife River Corp KNF
- Titan America SA TTAM
All 37 Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.