Sei Investments Company splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Investment Managers at $815.0 million, 35% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Asset Management Administration And Distribution Fees at $1.8 billion, 79% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,534
|
2,297
|
2,125
|
1,920
|
1,991
|
1,918
|
1,684
|
1,650
|
1,624
|
1,527
|
1,402
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Investment Managers |
905
+15.2%
share 35.7%
|
815
+11.9%
share 35.5%
|
728
+12.9%
share 34.3%
|
645
+3.3%
share 33.6%
|
625
+7.5%
share 31.4%
|
581
+18.7%
share 30.3%
|
489
+11.0%
share 29.1%
|
441
+10.7%
share 26.7%
|
398
+13.9%
share 24.5%
|
349
+18.7%
share 22.9%
|
294
share 21.0%
|
| Investment Advisors |
689
+22.9%
share 27.2%
|
577
+13.3%
share 25.1%
|
509
+16.8%
share 24.0%
|
436
-2.6%
share 22.7%
|
448
-7.3%
share 22.5%
|
483
+18.5%
share 25.2%
|
408
+0.9%
share 24.2%
|
404
+1.2%
share 24.5%
|
399
+6.9%
share 24.6%
|
373
+12.9%
share 24.5%
|
331
share 23.6%
|
| Private Banks |
619
+10.0%
share 24.4%
|
573
+5.8%
share 24.9%
|
541
+9.1%
share 25.5%
|
496
-13.8%
share 25.9%
|
576
+16.6%
share 28.9%
|
494
+8.4%
share 25.7%
|
455
-3.2%
share 27.0%
|
470
-2.7%
share 28.5%
|
483
+1.9%
share 29.7%
|
474
+3.6%
share 31.1%
|
458
share 32.7%
|
| Institutional Investors |
285
+1.5%
share 11.2%
|
282
-1.1%
share 12.3%
|
286
-1.4%
share 13.4%
|
290
-10.4%
share 15.1%
|
323
-5.9%
share 16.2%
|
344
+8.2%
share 17.9%
|
318
-1.4%
share 18.9%
|
322
-3.4%
share 19.5%
|
333
+3.4%
share 20.5%
|
322
+3.2%
share 21.1%
|
313
share 22.3%
|
| Investments In New Businesses |
36
-37.6%
share 1.4%
|
50
-17.7%
share 2.2%
|
60
+15.3%
share 2.8%
|
52
+169.5%
share 2.7%
|
19
+15.1%
share 1.0%
|
17
+20.1%
share 0.9%
|
14
+8.0%
share 0.8%
|
13
+22.3%
share 0.8%
|
11
+53.6%
share 0.7%
|
7
+14.9%
share 0.5%
|
6
share 0.4%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Asset Management Administration And Distribution Fees |
2,028
+14.5%
share 80.1%
|
1,817
+8.3%
share 79.1%
|
1,677
+10.7%
share 78.9%
|
1,515
+0.0%
share 78.9%
|
1,514
-2.1%
share 76.0%
|
1,547
+15.0%
share 80.6%
|
1,346
+3.0%
share 79.9%
|
1,307
+2.9%
share 79.2%
|
1,270
+7.3%
share 78.2%
|
1,184
share 77.6%
|
—
|
| Information Processing And Software Servicing Fees |
505
+6.3%
share 19.9%
|
480
+7.2%
share 20.9%
|
448
+10.6%
share 21.1%
|
405
-15.1%
share 21.1%
|
477
+28.5%
share 24.0%
|
371
+9.7%
share 19.4%
|
338
-1.3%
share 20.1%
|
343
-3.1%
share 20.8%
|
354
+3.4%
share 21.8%
|
342
share 22.4%
|
—
|
| Investment Processing Fees Saa S |
23
-65.6%
share 0.9%
|
88
+464842.1%
share 3.8%
|
0
-74.0%
share 0.0%
|
0
-99.9%
share 0.0%
|
112
-1.6%
share 5.6%
|
114
+0.8%
share 5.9%
|
113
-14.8%
share 6.7%
|
133
-2.6%
share 8.0%
|
136
share 8.4%
|
—
|
—
|
| Account Fees And Other |
36
+8.9%
share 1.4%
|
35
+28.4%
share 1.5%
|
27
+7.6%
share 1.3%
|
26
share 1.3%
|
—
|
—
|
5
-19.7%
share 0.3%
|
6
-15.3%
share 0.4%
|
7
share 0.4%
|
—
|
—
|
| Investment Management Fees From Investment Management Agreements |
4
-7.3%
share 0.2%
|
4
share 0.2%
|
—
|
3
+41.3%
share 0.2%
|
2
-3.7%
share 0.1%
|
2
+54.5%
share 0.1%
|
1
-9.0%
share 0.1%
|
2
+103.8%
share 0.1%
|
1
share 0.0%
|
—
|
—
|
| Investment Management Fees From Investment Products |
1
+92.4%
share 0.0%
|
1
+65.8%
share 0.0%
|
0
-9.5%
share 0.0%
|
0
-99.7%
share 0.0%
|
125
-6.8%
share 6.3%
|
135
+5.3%
share 7.0%
|
128
share 7.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies (SIC 6211)
- Listed as
- SEIC (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- PA
- Headquarters
- Oaks, PA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 350894
- Former names
- SEI CORP (until Aug 5, 2004)
Other Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies companies
- Morgan Stanley MS
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc GS
- BlackRock, Inc. BLK
- Schwab Charles Corp SCHW
- Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR
- Robinhood Markets, Inc. HOOD
- Raymond James Financial Inc RJF
- Nomura Holdings Inc NMR
All 34 Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.