Gibraltar Industries, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Residential at $824.1 million, 73% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Residential at $824.1 million, 73% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,614
|
1,136
|
1,023
|
1,047
|
1,390
|
1,340
|
1,033
|
898
|
837
|
987
|
1,008
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Residential |
1,290
+59.0%
share 79.9%
|
824
+5.3%
share 72.6%
|
783
-4.0%
share 76.5%
|
815
+6.2%
share 77.8%
|
767
+20.7%
share 55.2%
|
636
+21.6%
share 47.4%
|
523
+13.3%
share 50.6%
|
462
-0.3%
share 51.4%
|
463
-0.7%
share 55.3%
|
467
share 47.3%
|
—
|
| Agtech |
236
+18.5%
share 14.6%
|
219
+43.5%
share 19.3%
|
153
+5.4%
share 14.9%
|
145
-14.2%
share 13.8%
|
169
-15.2%
share 12.1%
|
199
-4.9%
share 14.9%
|
209
+46.2%
share 20.3%
|
143
share 15.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Infrastructure |
88
+0.3%
share 5.4%
|
92
+4.6%
share 8.1%
|
88
+0.9%
share 8.6%
|
87
+14.3%
share 8.3%
|
76
+4.5%
share 5.5%
|
73
+17.4%
share 5.5%
|
62
-2.2%
share 6.0%
|
64
share 7.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Residential |
1,290
+59.0%
share 79.9%
|
824
+5.3%
share 72.6%
|
783
-4.0%
share 76.5%
|
815
+6.2%
share 77.8%
|
767
+20.7%
share 55.2%
|
636
+21.6%
share 47.4%
|
523
+13.3%
share 50.6%
|
462
-0.3%
share 51.4%
|
463
-0.7%
share 55.3%
|
467
share 47.3%
|
—
|
| Agtech |
236
+18.5%
share 14.6%
|
219
+43.5%
share 19.3%
|
153
+5.4%
share 14.9%
|
145
-14.2%
share 13.8%
|
169
-15.2%
share 12.1%
|
199
-4.9%
share 14.9%
|
209
+46.2%
share 20.3%
|
143
share 15.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Infrastructure |
88
+0.3%
share 5.4%
|
92
+4.6%
share 8.1%
|
88
+0.9%
share 8.6%
|
87
+14.3%
share 8.3%
|
76
+4.5%
share 5.5%
|
73
+17.4%
share 5.5%
|
62
-2.2%
share 6.0%
|
64
share 7.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills (SIC 3310)
- Listed as
- ROCK (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Buffalo, NY
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 912562
- Former names
- GIBRALTAR STEEL CORP (until Oct 20, 2004)
Other Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills companies
- Gerdau S.A. GGB
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. WOR
- Worthington Steel, Inc. WS
- National Steel Co SID
- Insteel Industries Inc IIIN
- Friedman Industries Inc FRD
All 7 Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.