PriceSmart, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q4 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Aug 31, 2026 was Central American Operations at $883.3 million, 58% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q4 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Aug 31, 2026 was Foods And Sundries at $687.4 million, 45% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
Q4 FY2026
Aug 31, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
May 31, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Feb 28, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Nov 30, 2025
|
Q4 FY2025
Aug 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
May 31, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Feb 28, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Nov 30, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,516
|
1,482
|
1,496
|
1,383
|
1,331
|
1,317
|
1,364
|
1,258
|
| Operating segments | ||||||||
| Central American Operations |
883
+9.5%
share 58.3%
|
886
+10.6%
share 59.8%
|
894
+8.6%
share 59.8%
|
833
+9.6%
share 60.3%
|
807
share 60.6%
|
801
share 60.8%
|
824
share 60.4%
|
760
share 60.4%
|
| Caribbean Operations |
393
+10.2%
share 25.9%
|
386
+6.9%
share 26.0%
|
397
+4.4%
share 26.5%
|
365
+5.8%
share 26.4%
|
357
share 26.8%
|
361
share 27.4%
|
380
share 27.9%
|
345
share 27.5%
|
| Colombia Operations |
239
+43.4%
share 15.7%
|
208
+35.4%
share 14.1%
|
204
+30.7%
share 13.6%
|
182
+27.8%
share 13.2%
|
167
share 12.5%
|
154
share 11.7%
|
156
share 11.4%
|
143
share 11.3%
|
| United States Operations |
1
+10.4%
share 0.1%
|
1
+46.8%
share 0.1%
|
1
-87.2%
share 0.0%
|
2
-83.4%
share 0.1%
|
1
share 0.1%
|
1
share 0.1%
|
4
share 0.3%
|
10
share 0.8%
|
| Sales mix | ||||||||
| Foods And Sundries |
687
+11.8%
share 45.3%
|
669
+10.1%
share 45.2%
|
669
share 44.8%
|
—
|
615
share 46.2%
|
608
share 46.1%
|
—
|
—
|
| Fresh Foods |
479
+17.0%
share 31.6%
|
464
+16.0%
share 31.3%
|
455
+12.6%
share 30.4%
|
416
+13.5%
share 30.1%
|
409
share 30.7%
|
400
share 30.4%
|
404
share 29.6%
|
366
share 29.1%
|
| Hardlines |
152
+15.2%
share 10.0%
|
150
share 10.1%
|
163
+4.7%
share 10.9%
|
145
+0.5%
share 10.5%
|
132
share 9.9%
|
—
|
155
share 11.4%
|
144
share 11.5%
|
| Softlines |
84
+11.3%
share 5.5%
|
88
share 5.9%
|
100
+27.5%
share 6.7%
|
—
|
76
share 5.7%
|
—
|
78
share 5.7%
|
—
|
| Food Service And Bakery |
66
+13.5%
share 4.3%
|
64
+12.6%
share 4.3%
|
65
+12.2%
share 4.4%
|
59
+10.1%
share 4.3%
|
58
share 4.3%
|
57
share 4.3%
|
58
share 4.3%
|
54
share 4.3%
|
| Membership Income |
27
+20.3%
share 1.8%
|
26
+17.6%
share 1.7%
|
24
share 1.6%
|
23
share 1.7%
|
23
share 1.7%
|
22
share 1.7%
|
—
|
—
|
| Health Services |
15
+9.8%
share 1.0%
|
15
+14.3%
share 1.0%
|
14
+13.0%
share 1.0%
|
14
+17.8%
share 1.0%
|
14
share 1.1%
|
13
share 1.0%
|
13
share 0.9%
|
11
share 0.9%
|
| Other Revenue And Income |
5
+5.3%
share 0.3%
|
5
+6.8%
share 0.3%
|
4
-5.6%
share 0.3%
|
5
+26.2%
share 0.4%
|
5
share 0.4%
|
4
share 0.3%
|
4
share 0.3%
|
4
share 0.3%
|
| Export Sales |
1
+57.0%
share 0.1%
|
1
-35.7%
share 0.0%
|
0
-91.0%
share 0.0%
|
0
-98.7%
share 0.0%
|
1
share 0.0%
|
1
share 0.1%
|
4
share 0.3%
|
10
share 0.8%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Retail-Variety Stores (SIC 5331)
- Listed as
- PSMT (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- August 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- San Diego, CA
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1041803
Other Retail-Variety Stores companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.