Primerica, Inc. revenue by segment PRI

Primerica, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues at $1.8 billion, 55% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues at $1.8 billion, 55% of the total.

USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.

Line
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
Revenue
3,493
3,292
3,089
2,749
2,657
2,710
2,218
2,053
1,900
1,689
1,519
Operating segments
Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues
1,827
+0.7%
share 52.3%
1,820
+2.9%
share 55.3%
1,768
+4.4%
share 57.2%
1,693
+3.5%
share 61.6%
1,636
+6.3%
share 61.6%
1,539
+11.3%
share 56.8%
1,383
+12.7%
share 62.4%
1,227
+9.3%
share 59.8%
1,123
+13.2%
share 59.1%
992
share 58.7%
—
Investment And Savings Products Segment Revenues
1,430
+19.7%
share 40.9%
1,248
+18.1%
share 37.9%
1,057
+22.1%
share 34.2%
865
+0.2%
share 31.5%
863
-8.3%
share 32.5%
942
+31.0%
share 34.8%
719
+3.9%
share 32.4%
692
+5.6%
share 33.7%
655
+14.4%
share 34.5%
573
share 33.9%
—
Corporate And Other
237
+8.4%
share 6.8%
224
-15.3%
share 6.8%
264
+38.9%
share 8.6%
190
+20.3%
share 6.9%
158
-6.1%
share 5.9%
168
+45.2%
share 6.2%
116
-13.3%
share 5.2%
134
+10.0%
share 6.5%
122
-2.1%
share 6.4%
124
share 7.3%
—
Sales mix
Term Life Insurance Segment Revenues
1,827
+0.7%
share 52.3%
1,820
+2.9%
share 55.3%
1,768
+4.4%
share 57.2%
1,693
+3.5%
share 61.6%
1,636
+6.3%
share 61.6%
1,539
+11.3%
share 56.8%
1,383
+12.7%
share 62.4%
1,227
+9.3%
share 59.8%
1,123
+13.2%
share 59.1%
992
share 58.7%
—
Investment And Savings Products Segment Revenues
1,430
+19.7%
share 40.9%
1,248
+18.1%
share 37.9%
1,057
+22.1%
share 34.2%
865
+0.2%
share 31.5%
863
-8.3%
share 32.5%
942
+31.0%
share 34.8%
719
+3.9%
share 32.4%
692
+5.6%
share 33.7%
655
+14.4%
share 34.5%
573
share 33.9%
—
Corporate And Other
237
+8.4%
share 6.8%
224
-15.3%
share 6.8%
264
+38.9%
share 8.6%
190
+20.3%
share 6.9%
158
-6.1%
share 5.9%
168
+45.2%
share 6.2%
116
-13.3%
share 5.2%
134
+10.0%
share 6.5%
122
-2.1%
share 6.4%
124
share 7.3%
—
How these figures are calculated

Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.

Company profile

Industry
Life Insurance (SIC 6311)
Listed as
PRI (NYSE)
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Incorporated in
DE
Headquarters
Duluth, GA
SEC filer status
Large accelerated filer
SEC CIK
1475922

Other Life Insurance companies

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.