Polaris Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Off Road at $5.7 billion, 80% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Wholegoods at $4.0 billion, 56% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
7,646
|
7,152
|
7,175
|
8,934
|
8,589
|
7,439
|
6,281
|
6,782
|
6,078
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Off Road |
—
|
5,713
+0.1%
share 79.9%
|
5,707
-18.3%
share 79.5%
|
6,984
+8.5%
share 78.2%
|
6,436
+15.5%
share 74.9%
|
5,575
share 74.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| On Road |
—
|
926
-6.2%
share 13.0%
|
988
-16.6%
share 13.8%
|
1,185
+1.8%
share 13.3%
|
1,163
+12.8%
share 13.5%
|
1,032
share 13.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Marine |
—
|
512
+6.6%
share 7.2%
|
481
-37.2%
share 6.7%
|
765
-22.6%
share 8.6%
|
989
+30.1%
share 11.5%
|
760
+26.0%
share 10.2%
|
603
-2.9%
share 9.6%
|
621
+122.2%
share 9.2%
|
280
share 4.6%
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Wholegoods |
—
|
4,034
-3.6%
share 56.4%
|
4,184
-22.2%
share 58.3%
|
5,375
+7.5%
share 60.2%
|
5,000
+17.6%
share 58.2%
|
4,252
+17.7%
share 57.2%
|
3,613
+4.3%
share 57.5%
|
3,463
+7.0%
share 51.1%
|
3,237
share 53.3%
|
—
|
—
|
| PGA |
—
|
1,680
+10.3%
share 23.5%
|
1,523
-5.4%
share 21.2%
|
1,610
+12.1%
share 18.0%
|
1,436
+8.6%
share 16.7%
|
1,323
+43.7%
share 17.8%
|
920
+23.4%
share 14.7%
|
746
+9.4%
share 11.0%
|
682
share 11.2%
|
—
|
—
|
| On Road |
—
|
926
-6.2%
share 13.0%
|
988
-16.6%
share 13.8%
|
1,185
+1.8%
share 13.3%
|
1,163
+12.8%
share 13.5%
|
1,032
share 13.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Marine |
—
|
512
+6.6%
share 7.2%
|
481
-37.2%
share 6.7%
|
765
-22.6%
share 8.6%
|
989
+30.1%
share 11.5%
|
760
+26.0%
share 10.2%
|
603
-2.9%
share 9.6%
|
621
+122.2%
share 9.2%
|
280
share 4.6%
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Miscellaneous Transportation Equipment (SIC 3790)
- Listed as
- PII (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Medina, MN
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 931015
- Former names
- POLARIS INDUSTRIES INC/MN (until Jul 23, 2019)
Other Miscellaneous Transportation Equipment companies
- BRP Inc. DOO
- Massimo Group MAMO
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.