nVent Electric plc splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Enclosures at $2.6 billion, 67% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Enclosures at $2.6 billion, 67% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
5,295
|
3,893
|
3,006
|
2,669
|
2,295
|
2,462
|
1,999
|
2,204
|
2,214
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Enclosures |
3,802
+63.8%
share 71.8%
|
2,593
+42.2%
share 66.6%
|
1,823
+13.5%
share 60.7%
|
1,606
+6.8%
share 60.2%
|
1,504
+20.8%
share 65.5%
|
1,245
+30.6%
share 50.6%
|
953
-7.8%
share 47.7%
|
1,034
+1.4%
share 46.9%
|
1,020
share 46.1%
|
| Electricaland Fastening Solutions |
1,493
+18.7%
share 28.2%
|
1,300
+9.9%
share 33.4%
|
1,183
+11.3%
share 39.3%
|
1,063
+34.3%
share 39.8%
|
791
+20.4%
share 34.5%
|
658
+15.5%
share 26.7%
|
569
-1.8%
share 28.5%
|
580
+1.6%
share 26.3%
|
571
share 25.8%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| Enclosures |
3,802
+63.8%
share 71.8%
|
2,593
+42.2%
share 66.6%
|
1,823
+13.5%
share 60.7%
|
1,606
+6.8%
share 60.2%
|
1,504
+20.8%
share 65.5%
|
1,245
+30.6%
share 50.6%
|
953
-7.8%
share 47.7%
|
1,034
+1.4%
share 46.9%
|
1,020
share 46.1%
|
| Electricaland Fastening Solutions |
1,493
+18.7%
share 28.2%
|
1,300
+9.9%
share 33.4%
|
1,183
+11.3%
share 39.3%
|
1,063
+34.3%
share 39.8%
|
791
+20.4%
share 34.5%
|
658
+15.5%
share 26.7%
|
569
-1.8%
share 28.5%
|
580
+1.6%
share 26.3%
|
571
share 25.8%
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) (SIC 3550)
- Listed as
- NVT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Ireland
- Headquarters
- London
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1720635
Other Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) companies
- PENTAIR plc PNR
- JBT MAREL Corp JBTM
- Kadant Inc KAI
All 4 Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.