Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. revenue by segment NMPRY
Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2022, which ended Dec 31, 2022 was Port Terminal Revenue at $96.3 million, 38% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2022, which ended Dec 31, 2022 was Port Terminal Revenue at $96.3 million, 38% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
FY 2015
Dec 31, 2015
|
FY 2014
Dec 31, 2014
|
FY 2013
Dec 31, 2013
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
255
|
223
|
216
|
482
|
506
|
463
|
420
|
481
|
569
|
512
|
| Operating segments | ||||||||||
| Port Terminal Revenue |
96
share 37.7%
|
—
|
73
share 33.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Voyage Contracts |
78
+0.4%
share 30.5%
|
77
+43.5%
share 34.7%
|
54
share 25.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Time And Bareboat Chartering |
59
+42.6%
share 23.1%
|
41
share 18.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sale Of Products |
5
-62.4%
share 2.0%
|
14
-20.2%
share 6.2%
|
17
share 8.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Storage Fees |
2
+47.1%
share 0.9%
|
2
-54.9%
share 0.7%
|
3
share 1.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Other |
1
+27.2%
share 0.4%
|
1
+135.9%
share 0.4%
|
0
share 0.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | ||||||||||
| Port Terminal Revenue |
96
share 37.7%
|
—
|
73
share 33.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Voyage Contracts |
78
+0.4%
share 30.5%
|
77
+43.5%
share 34.7%
|
54
share 25.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Time And Bareboat Chartering |
59
+42.6%
share 23.1%
|
41
share 18.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sale Of Products |
5
-62.4%
share 2.0%
|
14
-20.2%
share 6.2%
|
17
share 8.0%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Storage Fees |
2
+47.1%
share 0.9%
|
2
-54.9%
share 0.7%
|
3
share 1.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Other |
1
+27.2%
share 0.4%
|
1
+135.9%
share 0.4%
|
0
share 0.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)
- Listed as
- NMPGY (OTC), NMPRY (OTC)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- Marshall Islands
- Headquarters
- Monte Carlo, Mc, Monaco
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1333172
Other Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight companies
- Frontline plc FRO
- Cmb.tech NV CMBT
- Scorpio Tankers Inc. STNG
- TORM plc TRMD
- DHT Holdings, Inc. DHT
- Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. ECO
- ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. ZIM
- Star Bulk Carriers Corp. SBLK
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.