Ingevity Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Performance Materials at $606.9 million, 52% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Performance Materials at $606.9 million, 52% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,132
|
1,168
|
1,200
|
1,216
|
1,668
|
1,392
|
1,216
|
1,293
|
1,134
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Performance Materials |
621
+1.5%
share 54.9%
|
607
-0.4%
share 52.0%
|
610
+4.0%
share 50.8%
|
586
+6.8%
share 48.2%
|
548
+6.1%
share 32.9%
|
517
+1.3%
share 37.1%
|
510
share 41.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Pavement Technologies |
336
-15.2%
share 29.7%
|
400
-0.3%
share 34.3%
|
402
-5.5%
share 33.5%
|
426
-51.4%
share 35.0%
|
875
+27.0%
share 52.5%
|
689
-2.4%
share 49.5%
|
706
-12.0%
share 58.1%
|
802
+9.4%
share 62.1%
|
733
+17.7%
share 64.7%
|
623
|
—
|
| Advanced Polymer Technologies |
175
+4.5%
share 15.5%
|
160
-15.1%
share 13.7%
|
189
-7.5%
share 15.7%
|
204
-16.6%
share 16.8%
|
245
+31.7%
share 14.7%
|
186
share 13.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Performance Materials |
621
+1.5%
share 54.9%
|
607
-0.4%
share 52.0%
|
610
+4.0%
share 50.8%
|
586
+6.8%
share 48.2%
|
548
+6.1%
share 32.9%
|
517
+1.3%
share 37.1%
|
510
share 41.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Pavement Technologies |
238
-30.0%
share 21.0%
|
303
+0.6%
share 25.9%
|
301
-3.6%
share 25.1%
|
312
+29.3%
share 25.7%
|
241
+23.5%
share 14.5%
|
195
+4.6%
share 14.0%
|
187
+1.9%
share 15.4%
|
183
+60.5%
share 14.2%
|
114
+46.8%
share 10.1%
|
78
|
—
|
| Advanced Polymer Technologies |
175
+4.5%
share 15.5%
|
160
-15.1%
share 13.7%
|
189
-7.5%
share 15.7%
|
204
-16.6%
share 16.8%
|
245
+31.7%
share 14.7%
|
186
share 13.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Road Markings |
29
share 2.5%
|
98
-3.1%
share 8.4%
|
101
-10.9%
share 8.4%
|
113
share 9.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Chemicals & Allied Products (SIC 2800)
- Listed as
- NGVT (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- North Charleston, SC
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 1653477
Other Chemicals & Allied Products companies
- Akzo Nobel NV AKZOY
- Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. SOLS
- Balchem Corp BCPC
- Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM
- Innospec Inc. IOSP
- Chemours Co CC
- OLIN Corp OLN
- Huntsman CORP HUN
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.