The Marzetti Company splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Retail at $1.0 billion, 52% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Dressings And Sauces at $679.5 million, 35% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Jun 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Jun 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Jun 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jun 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jun 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Jun 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Jun 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Jun 30, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,918
|
1,930
|
1,909
|
1,872
|
1,823
|
1,676
|
1,467
|
1,334
|
1,308
|
—
|
—
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Retail |
1,008
-0.4%
share 52.5%
|
1,003
-0.1%
share 52.0%
|
1,003
+1.5%
share 52.6%
|
988
+2.4%
share 52.8%
|
965
+5.5%
share 53.0%
|
915
+10.4%
share 54.6%
|
829
+16.1%
share 56.5%
|
714
+8.8%
share 53.5%
|
657
+1.0%
share 50.2%
|
650
|
—
|
| Foodservice |
910
-1.5%
share 47.5%
|
927
+2.4%
share 48.0%
|
906
+2.5%
share 47.4%
|
883
+3.1%
share 47.2%
|
857
+12.6%
share 47.0%
|
761
+19.3%
share 45.4%
|
638
+2.9%
share 43.5%
|
620
-4.7%
share 46.5%
|
651
+13.7%
share 49.8%
|
573
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Dressings And Sauces |
—
|
680
+2.3%
share 35.2%
|
664
+0.5%
share 34.8%
|
660
+2.9%
share 35.3%
|
642
+11.8%
share 35.2%
|
574
+20.2%
share 34.3%
|
478
+9.4%
share 32.6%
|
437
-6.5%
share 32.7%
|
467
+8.5%
share 35.7%
|
431
|
—
|
| Shelf Stable Dressings Sauces And Croutons |
—
|
425
-1.5%
share 22.0%
|
431
+1.6%
share 22.6%
|
425
+0.5%
share 22.7%
|
423
+12.7%
share 23.2%
|
375
+26.0%
share 22.4%
|
298
+45.1%
share 20.3%
|
205
+15.4%
share 15.4%
|
178
+3.5%
share 13.6%
|
172
|
—
|
| Frozen Breads |
—
|
394
+3.4%
share 20.4%
|
381
+8.4%
share 19.9%
|
351
+2.2%
share 18.8%
|
343
+3.5%
share 18.8%
|
332
+7.6%
share 19.8%
|
308
+6.0%
share 21.0%
|
291
+12.2%
share 21.8%
|
259
+2.8%
share 19.8%
|
252
|
—
|
| Frozen Breads And Other |
—
|
227
-0.2%
share 11.8%
|
227
+2.1%
share 11.9%
|
223
+3.7%
share 11.9%
|
215
+15.0%
share 11.8%
|
187
+19.5%
share 11.1%
|
156
-2.9%
share 10.7%
|
161
-2.0%
share 12.1%
|
164
+16.0%
share 12.6%
|
142
|
—
|
| Refrigerated Dressings Dips And Other |
—
|
184
-3.7%
share 9.6%
|
192
-9.9%
share 10.0%
|
213
+6.8%
share 11.4%
|
199
-4.4%
share 10.9%
|
208
-6.5%
share 12.4%
|
223
+2.2%
share 15.2%
|
218
-0.7%
share 16.3%
|
220
-2.9%
share 16.8%
|
226
|
—
|
| Other Dressings And Sauces For Temporary Supply Agreement |
—
|
20
+43.4%
share 1.1%
|
14
share 0.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties (SIC 2030)
- Listed as
- MZTI (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- June 30
- Incorporated in
- OH
- Headquarters
- Westerville, OH
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 57515
- Former names
- LANCASTER COLONY CORP (until May 16, 2025)
Other Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties companies
- Kraft Heinz Co KHC
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW
- Barfresh Food Group Inc. BRFH
- Planet Green Holdings Corp. PLAG
- Legend Spices, Inc. LGSP
All 6 Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.