MicroVision, Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Product Revenue at $610,000, 50% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Product Revenue at $610,000, 50% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
5
|
1
|
5
|
7
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
18
|
10
|
15
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Product Revenue |
4
+107.6%
share 85.3%
|
1
-85.2%
share 50.5%
|
4
+304.0%
share 87.7%
|
1
share 14.0%
|
—
|
—
|
1
-74.8%
share 43.6%
|
5
share 60.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| License And Royalty Revenue |
0
-57.3%
share 4.5%
|
1
+15.8%
share 45.5%
|
0
-90.3%
share 10.1%
|
5
+636.1%
share 67.3%
|
1
-73.4%
share 100.0%
|
2
+45.5%
share 100.0%
|
2
+1635.4%
share 55.6%
|
0
share 1.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Contract Revenue |
1
+1252.6%
share 10.2%
|
0
-53.8%
share 4.0%
|
0
-92.3%
share 2.2%
|
1
share 18.6%
|
—
|
—
|
0
-99.3%
share 0.8%
|
3
share 38.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Product Revenue |
4
+107.6%
share 85.3%
|
1
-85.2%
share 50.5%
|
4
+304.0%
share 87.7%
|
1
share 14.0%
|
—
|
—
|
1
-74.8%
share 43.6%
|
5
share 60.2%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| License And Royalty Revenue |
0
-57.3%
share 4.5%
|
1
+15.8%
share 45.5%
|
0
-90.3%
share 10.1%
|
5
+636.1%
share 67.3%
|
1
-73.4%
share 100.0%
|
2
+45.5%
share 100.0%
|
2
+1635.4%
share 55.6%
|
0
share 1.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Contract Revenue |
1
+1252.6%
share 10.2%
|
0
-53.8%
share 4.0%
|
0
-92.3%
share 2.2%
|
1
share 18.6%
|
—
|
—
|
0
-99.3%
share 0.8%
|
3
share 38.7%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Electronic Components, NEC (SIC 3679)
- Listed as
- MVIS (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Redmond, WA
- SEC filer status
- Non-accelerated filer, Smaller reporting company
- SEC CIK
- 65770
- Former names
- MICROVISION, INC. (until Oct 30, 2026); MICROVISION INC (until Jun 4, 2015)
Other Electronic Components, NEC companies
- Vertiv Holdings Co VRT
- Advanced Energy Industries Inc AEIS
- Vicor Corp VICR
- Impinj Inc PI
- LG Display Co., Ltd. LPL
- Varex Imaging Corp VREX
- M-tron Industries, Inc. MPTI
- Espey Mfg & Electronics Corp ESP
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.