Minerals Technologies Inc. splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Oct 4, 2026 was Consumer And Specialties at $278.1 million, 50% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in Q3 of fiscal 2026, the quarter ended Oct 4, 2026 was High Temperature Technologies at $192.3 million, 35% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the same quarter a year earlier.
| Line |
TTM
Oct 4, 2026
|
Q3 FY2026
Oct 4, 2026
|
Q2 FY2026
Jul 5, 2026
|
Q1 FY2026
Apr 5, 2026
|
Q4 FY2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
Q3 FY2025
Sep 28, 2025
|
Q2 FY2025
Jun 29, 2025
|
Q1 FY2025
Mar 30, 2025
|
Q4 FY2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
2,170
|
555
|
548
|
547
|
520
|
532
|
529
|
492
|
518
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||
| Consumer And Specialties |
1,124
+1.9%
share 51.8%
|
278
+0.3%
share 50.1%
|
274
-1.2%
share 50.1%
|
297
+10.5%
share 54.2%
|
274
-1.6%
share 52.8%
|
277
share 52.1%
|
278
share 52.5%
|
268
share 54.6%
|
279
share 53.8%
|
| Engineered Solutions |
1,046
+8.0%
share 48.2%
|
277
+8.5%
share 49.9%
|
274
+9.0%
share 49.9%
|
250
+12.0%
share 45.8%
|
245
+2.4%
share 47.2%
|
255
share 47.9%
|
251
share 47.5%
|
224
share 45.4%
|
239
share 46.2%
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||
| High Temperature Technologies |
744
+5.8%
share 34.3%
|
192
+7.5%
share 34.7%
|
190
+6.7%
share 34.7%
|
183
+8.2%
share 33.5%
|
178
+0.9%
share 34.3%
|
179
share 33.6%
|
178
share 33.7%
|
169
share 34.4%
|
176
share 34.0%
|
| Specialty Additives |
595
+1.2%
share 27.4%
|
148
+0.0%
share 26.6%
|
151
+0.5%
share 27.6%
|
154
+6.2%
share 28.2%
|
142
-2.1%
share 27.3%
|
148
share 27.7%
|
150
share 28.4%
|
145
share 29.5%
|
145
share 27.9%
|
| Household And Personal Care |
529
+2.8%
share 24.4%
|
130
+0.5%
share 23.5%
|
123
-3.1%
share 22.5%
|
142
+15.7%
share 26.0%
|
132
-1.0%
share 25.5%
|
130
share 24.4%
|
127
share 24.1%
|
123
share 25.0%
|
134
share 25.8%
|
| Environmental And Infrastructure |
302
+13.6%
share 13.9%
|
84
+11.0%
share 15.2%
|
84
+14.8%
share 15.2%
|
67
+23.8%
share 12.3%
|
67
+6.7%
share 12.9%
|
76
share 14.3%
|
73
share 13.8%
|
54
share 11.0%
|
63
share 12.2%
|
How these figures are calculated
Quarterly columns are single-quarter amounts. When a 10-Q reports only a year-to-date total, as cash flow statements do, the quarter is that total minus the previous quarter's year-to-date total. The fourth quarter is the annual report's full year minus the first nine months. A column marked YTD is a year-to-date total, shown when the earlier report needed for the single quarter is missing. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Industrial Inorganic Chemicals (SIC 2810)
- Listed as
- MTX (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 891014
Other Industrial Inorganic Chemicals companies
- Linde PLC LIN
- Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. APD
- Standard Nuclear, Inc. STDN
- Kronos Worldwide Inc KRO
- LSB Industries, Inc. LXU
- Tronox Holdings plc TROX
- Luxfer Holdings PLC LXFR
- Valhi Inc /DE/ VHI
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.