Matrix Service Co splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Storage And Terminal Solutions at $458.3 million, 52% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026 was Storage And Terminal Solutions at $458.3 million, 52% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2027
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2026
Jun 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Jun 30, 2025
|
FY 2024
Jun 30, 2024
|
FY 2023
Jun 30, 2023
|
FY 2022
Jun 30, 2022
|
FY 2021
Jun 30, 2021
|
FY 2020
Jun 30, 2020
|
FY 2019
Jun 30, 2019
|
FY 2018
Jun 30, 2018
|
FY 2017
Jun 30, 2017
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
881
|
874
|
769
|
728
|
795
|
708
|
673
|
1,101
|
1,417
|
1,092
|
1,198
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Storage And Terminal Solutions |
472
+18.8%
share 53.5%
|
458
+25.3%
share 52.5%
|
366
+32.2%
share 47.6%
|
277
+8.3%
share 38.0%
|
256
+9.8%
share 32.2%
|
233
-11.6%
share 32.9%
|
263
-43.6%
share 39.1%
|
467
share 42.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Utility And Power Infrastructure |
268
+0.3%
share 30.4%
|
283
+14.0%
share 32.4%
|
249
+35.2%
share 32.3%
|
184
+8.5%
share 25.3%
|
170
-23.0%
share 21.3%
|
220
+4.8%
share 31.1%
|
210
-0.9%
share 31.2%
|
212
share 19.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Process And Industrial Facilities |
141
-6.5%
share 16.0%
|
132
-14.7%
share 15.1%
|
155
-41.9%
share 20.1%
|
266
-28.0%
share 36.6%
|
370
+45.1%
share 46.5%
|
255
+27.5%
share 36.0%
|
200
-52.6%
share 29.7%
|
422
share 38.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Storage And Terminal Solutions |
472
+18.8%
share 53.5%
|
458
+25.3%
share 52.5%
|
366
+32.2%
share 47.6%
|
277
+8.3%
share 38.0%
|
256
+9.8%
share 32.2%
|
233
-11.6%
share 32.9%
|
263
-43.6%
share 39.1%
|
467
share 42.4%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Utility And Power Infrastructure |
268
+0.3%
share 30.4%
|
283
+14.0%
share 32.4%
|
249
+35.2%
share 32.3%
|
184
+8.5%
share 25.3%
|
170
-23.0%
share 21.3%
|
220
+4.8%
share 31.1%
|
210
-0.9%
share 31.2%
|
212
share 19.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Process And Industrial Facilities |
141
-6.5%
share 16.0%
|
132
-14.7%
share 15.1%
|
155
-41.9%
share 20.1%
|
266
-28.0%
share 36.6%
|
370
+45.1%
share 46.5%
|
255
+27.5%
share 36.0%
|
200
-52.6%
share 29.7%
|
422
share 38.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- Construction - Special Trade Contractors (SIC 1700)
- Listed as
- MTRX (Nasdaq)
- Fiscal year ends
- June 30
- Incorporated in
- DE
- Headquarters
- Tulsa, OK
- SEC filer status
- Accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 866273
Other Construction - Special Trade Contractors companies
- Legence Corp. LGN
- Brookfield Business Corp BBUC
- Argan Inc AGX
- Sunrun Inc. RUN
- Ameresco, Inc. AMRC
- Rhino Bitcoin Inc. RHNO
- Limbach Holdings, Inc. LMB
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. BBCP
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.