M&T Bank Corporation splits its revenue 2 ways in its filings. By operating segments, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Institutional Services And Wealth Management at $854.0 million, 52% of the total. By sales mix, the largest line in fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025 was Institutional Services And Wealth Management at $854.0 million, 52% of the total.
USD in millions. The percent under a figure is the change from the year before.
| Line |
FY 2026
Sep 30, 2026
|
FY 2025
Dec 31, 2025
|
FY 2024
Dec 31, 2024
|
FY 2023
Dec 31, 2023
|
FY 2022
Dec 31, 2022
|
FY 2021
Dec 31, 2021
|
FY 2020
Dec 31, 2020
|
FY 2019
Dec 31, 2019
|
FY 2018
Dec 31, 2018
|
FY 2017
Dec 31, 2017
|
FY 2016
Dec 31, 2016
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue |
1,718
|
1,657
|
1,541
|
9,643
|
8,179
|
5,992
|
5,955
|
6,192
|
5,928
|
5,632
|
5,296
|
| Operating segments | |||||||||||
| Institutional Services And Wealth Management |
—
|
854
+7.0%
share 51.5%
|
798
+1.9%
share 51.8%
|
783
-9.2%
share 8.1%
|
862
share 10.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Retail Banking |
—
|
501
+6.4%
share 30.2%
|
471
share 30.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Commercial Banking |
—
|
302
+11.0%
share 18.2%
|
272
+5.8%
share 17.7%
|
257
+10.8%
share 2.7%
|
232
share 2.8%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Sales mix | |||||||||||
| Institutional Services And Wealth Management |
—
|
854
+7.0%
share 51.5%
|
798
+1.9%
share 51.8%
|
783
-9.2%
share 8.1%
|
862
share 10.5%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Retail Banking |
—
|
501
+6.4%
share 30.2%
|
471
share 30.6%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Deposit Account |
—
|
177
+10.6%
share 10.7%
|
160
+11.1%
share 10.4%
|
144
-67.8%
share 1.5%
|
447
+11.2%
share 5.5%
|
402
+8.4%
share 6.7%
|
371
-14.4%
share 6.2%
|
433
+0.8%
share 7.0%
|
429
+0.5%
share 7.2%
|
427
share 7.6%
|
—
|
| Credit Card Merchant Discount |
—
|
75
+1.4%
share 4.5%
|
74
-3.9%
share 4.8%
|
77
+5.5%
share 0.8%
|
73
share 0.9%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Product And Service Other |
—
|
40
+37.9%
share 2.4%
|
29
+3.6%
share 1.9%
|
28
+16.7%
share 0.3%
|
24
share 0.3%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Brokerage Services Income |
—
|
6
+0.0%
share 0.4%
|
6
+0.0%
share 0.4%
|
6
+20.0%
share 0.1%
|
5
share 0.1%
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
—
|
| Fiduciary And Trust |
—
|
4
+33.3%
share 0.2%
|
3
+50.0%
share 0.2%
|
2
-99.7%
share 0.0%
|
741
+14.9%
share 9.1%
|
645
+7.2%
share 10.8%
|
602
+5.1%
share 10.1%
|
573
+6.5%
share 9.2%
|
538
+7.2%
share 9.1%
|
501
share 8.9%
|
—
|
How these figures are calculated
Annual columns are full-year amounts from the annual report (Form 10-K, 20-F, or 40-F). If a company restates a year, the latest filed number is shown. USD in millions. Each group is a separate split of total revenue, so the groups are not added together. Share of revenue is that line divided by total revenue. The first column adds the latest year-to-date segment amount to the last fiscal year and subtracts the year-ago year-to-date amount. More on our methodology.
Company profile
- Industry
- State Commercial Banks (SIC 6022)
- Listed as
- MTB (NYSE), MTB-PH (NYSE), MTB-PJ (NYSE), MTB-PK (NYSE), MTB-PL (NYSE)
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31
- Incorporated in
- NY
- Headquarters
- Buffalo, NY
- SEC filer status
- Large accelerated filer
- SEC CIK
- 36270
- Former names
- FIRST EMPIRE STATE CORP (until May 18, 1998)
Other State Commercial Banks companies
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. This is company-reported data, not investment advice.